?
Solved

Windows 7 losing domain

Posted on 2010-08-24
5
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a company laptop that has kicked itself off of our domain a few times. It only seems to happen after several weeks have gone by. After adding it to the domain on the bench, it has not had any issues for 5 days so far.

Results from an ipconfig/all look normal.

I read another post here with the title Losing Domain and it seemed like it was a major DNS issue.

I am not certain, but am fairly sure that our network has DNS setup just right. We have multiple servers that feed data to and from 18 branches.

We also have at least two dozen Dell laptops of various models (typically Latitudes) some running XP-SP3 and others on Win7 pro.

The only Laptop (or PC for that matter) having this issue is a latitude E6400D with a Core 2 P8800 and 4GB of ram. It is loaded with Win7 Pro 64 bit.

Any comments or suggestions would be appreciated.

Please note that I only work at night and will be visiting this post infrequently over the next 6 days.

I will be checking this post heavily tomorrow (8/25).
0
Comment
Question by:TimberJon
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 33518996
what OS is on your DC's??

have you tried setting a static IP and DNS settings, to see if that works (and untick IPv6)?  Also under the WINS tab, untick the LMHOSTS option and set NETBIOS to enable.  See if that helps.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
firozmusthafa earned 1000 total points
ID: 33519480
on the problematic laptop, you could try resetting your LAN by disabling and then enabling it, check the hosts file in system32\drivers\etc\hosts, also check if your computer name is unique(i.e, no other computer has the same name as yours)...Those are basic checks....
0
 

Author Comment

by:TimberJon
ID: 33527460
PDC OS is Win 2k3 standard. I unticked IPv6 and edited the wins options. The older laptop was named the same name but it was wiped and no other device can login with this computer name.

I noticed that no DNS addresses, or wins were added. We make sure to load these up on our desktops, and in a particular order. We do PDC, followed by two others, and then the primary and secondary addresses that are our ISP DNS servers, i think.  I checked my laptop and these settings are missing too.

What happened was the laptop on the domain, would kick itself off the domain, and copy everything to a local profile named the same as the domain profile. When I re-joined it to the domain it didn't protest, but it is then blank. I wil get it all back the way it was, but I am trying to figure out how it 'demoted' itself in the first place. Is this directly linked to a DNS issue?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Iain MacMillan
Iain MacMillan earned 1000 total points
ID: 33529434
your DHCP service should be providing the DNS settings for your local DNS servers only (as well as an IP address).  Your ISP DNS settings should only be applied to the DC's, under the DNS admin tool's Forwarder tab.  on DHCP admin tool, under Server options, you should set Option 006 to set all your DNS server IP's, 015 is used to set yoru DNS domain name.

No PC's should have your ISP's DNS details.  If you manually set a static IP, then you would manually add the local DNS servers in and the WINS tab would normally be empty, unless you still run this service from one of your DC's.

Once you get it working, i would highly recommend using OpenDNS's external service, rather than your ISP DNS service, its much faster at lookups, and helps prevent the undesirable parts of the internet getting to your network!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TimberJon
ID: 33639958
Unsure if any changes resolved the issue. I will find out in a few weeks when it hits it's unofficial cycle. It has done this two times, each time several weeks apart.
0