Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 restores using Backup Exec 12.5

Posted on 2010-08-24
3
Medium Priority
?
664 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I am going through some DR testing at the moment, and restoring our physical Exchange 2003 server into a vrtual environemnt to test our restore procedures.

I am using Backup Exec IDR to facilitate a backup to new "hardware" (physical to vm environment) which is fine. I am just curious as the the correct procedure from here on in.  

If I restore the exchange store using the default options (no loss restore etc), I cannot mount one of the sotrage groups. I get an error about reading log headers. It looks like it has problems replaying some logs from the restore. Not sure which logs, as its a full backup restore to bate metal. I tried a second restore, and chose to delete existing logs an only restore the database and logs from the backup sets, and it mounts fine.

Is this an expected outcome? I assume that there should be no problem, as this is a bare metal restore, and no existing logs exist in anycase.

Am I right in thinking that you would use no loss restore, if you had DB corruption on your exchange server, and were only restoring the exchange store from the night before, and need it to leave the existing logs in place, and replay them after restore? bringing you back to within a few minutes of DB failure?

0
Comment
Question by:felixresources
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Durrant earned 750 total points
ID: 33521168
The behavior described is the expected out come for a bare metal restore.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:xenon2050
ID: 33523005
Did you enable volume shadow copy on the exchange server? Also in Backup Exec be sure to check the "Perform Full VSS Backup" option in advanced options.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:felixresources
ID: 33572346
Confirm what I expected.
0