Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adobe Livecycle smartforms export static pdf

Posted on 2010-08-24
3
Medium Priority
?
924 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have an adobe smart form that contains some coding and several dropbox's and once the user completes the form, then a PDF file is generated and emailed to a specified email address.

However the issue I'm having is the created PDF contains all the coding and dropbox's and therefore a single page PDF size is still rather large.  Is it possible to generate a static PDF file that only contains what the user has entered, which in turn would reduce the PDF file size?
0
Comment
Question by:Cmitch
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GlennHarris
ID: 33672611
All you need is the XML, not the whole form. The XML will be 2kb and can be read back into the form. Did you create the form with Acrobat or Livecycle?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cmitch
ID: 33676762
The form was created I'm lifecycle and the client has specified that they want PDF copy to be produced (XML would be better).  Is there anyway to produce the PDF that strips out the code and other data not required?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
NKOWA earned 2000 total points
ID: 34994158
FDF, XFDF, XDP, and XML format all hold the PDF Form data, but, XML lacks the MIME mapping and also lacks the PDF File source path, so XML data won't open in Reader, instead it will open the default Proprietary Software, and just display the XML code.

Creating FDF, XDP, xFDF and specifying a internet ready PDF File source would open the PDF with the data filled in.

If it is a XFA/LiveCycle form, then XDP format is what you need, otherwise, FDF, xFDF are used for Acrobat form (Acroforms).

Creating XML would complicate the issue because, XML is a generic MIME and opened in many different default programs, and it also lacks the PDF File source parameter.

FDF, XDP, xFDF all are proprietary MIME types, and all contain the PDF File Source parameter, so Acrobat/Reader opens up the data in Reader and knows what PDF file to import.

If you are using ASP.net, or Visual Studio .net, then you can create FDF with iTextSharp(.Net), iText(JAVA), Adobe's FDFToolkit (OCX) which requires manual installation, or FDFToolkit.net (DLL) which requires virtually zero installation and can run on any Microsoft .Net platform.

Otherwise, check out iText(JAVA) for Linux and other Non-MS platforms.

NOTE:
Both iTextSharp and iText products are open source. The latest versions require their software and all related developer software to be open-source, however, if you use the old version under MPL or GNPU developers can still keep your software private by making just the iText products source code available to the clients on a website or other public domain.

Useful links:
FDFToolkit.net: Create, Merge, or Email FDF, XDP, XFDF, FDF, XML:
http://www.fdftoolkit.net/

PDFEmail.net: Email FDF, XDP, XFDF, FDF, XML, PDF form submissions:
http://www.pdfemail.net/

NK-Inc.com
http://www.nk-inc.com/

Search Google for iText:
http://www.google.com/search?q=itext
0