Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

intel graphics driver crashes my laptop

Posted on 2010-08-24
6
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have an HP g71-340us laptop with windows 7 on it and I am having serious display driver issues with it.  When I log the computer freezes randomly and the screen flickers on and off.  When it is on I get a message that says display driver for intel graphic accelerator drivers for windows xp have stopped responding. It then eventually restarts or the screen just stays blank.  I've updated the drivers from hp's website, unistalled them and let windows install them again but I always get the same result.  I really need to get this up and running asap.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Steelin_It
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Shaun
ID: 33517976
The Drivers at HP site are not upto date.. just checked. Latest driver is released in AUGUST

Please download the driver from Intel and try installing http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail_Desc.aspx?agr=Y&DwnldID=19223&ProdId=2991&lang=eng

or you could run the auto detect tool from intel
http://www.intel.com/support/detect.htm 

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Geek_Nabil
ID: 33518042
Install Belarc Advisor and give me the Report So i can troubleshoot...
http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 33518597
your viedo card may be bad.
try running it from a bootable cd, in different solutions
here the knoppix cd ftp://ftp.kernel.org/pub/dist/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V5.0.1CD-2006-06-01-EN.iso           Knoppix      
www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/                               BartPe
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Shaun
ID: 33530954
Steelin -Any Luck?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Steelin_It
ID: 33533736
It turned out to be a bad card
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33539223
tx for the feedback!
0