[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007, Send/receive error  "You don't have appropriate permission to perform this operation"

Posted on 2010-08-24
10
Medium Priority
?
4,231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

Outlook 2007, Send/receive error  "You don't have appropriate permission to perform this operation".  Please advise.

Thanks,
Joe
0
Comment
Question by:jstaron7
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
darthcontra earned 288 total points
ID: 33517848
either make a new profile or find and delete the srs file - outlook will
> recreate it.

http://www.slipstick.com/config/backup2007.asp#vista
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:FDomingos88
FDomingos88 earned 288 total points
ID: 33517856
Microsoft release an hotfix which appears to solve your problem http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;961752&sd=rss&spid=11335 .

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ComputerBeast
ComputerBeast earned 288 total points
ID: 33519875
You need to download Outlook 2007 hotfix package (Outlook.msp) to fix this issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jasonlcss
jasonlcss earned 1136 total points
ID: 33520012
You dont mention if you were upgrading from another version of Outlook or not.

If this is indeed an upgrade then it seems as if your profile and or pst has been damaged.

Close Outlook, backup your pst, rename it and reopen outlook, it will prompt for the outlook.pst file, browse to the location where your pst resides and create a new outlook.pst file. Then create your account, if you send and receive successfully then all you need to do is import your pst afterwards into the newly created pst. (BF)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jstaron7
ID: 33524164
Hi,

Microsoft Office Outlook 2007 All (Global) x86 sp2 officekb961752fullfilex86glb  finds that my Office 2007 is not the correct product.  Please advise.

Thanks,
Joe

PS I think it is just a permissions issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jasonlcss
jasonlcss earned 1136 total points
ID: 33524906
Something you could try, download and run an application know as produkey, it will identify the key thats on the PC for outlook, check to make double sure that its the correct one.

If indeed it is correct then I would suggest you download revouninstaller and uninstall outlook(or entire office package) with it, this gives you the option of removing all files left behind after the uninstall.

Then restart the PC and proceed to reinstall outlook(or office package) you will now be able to copy and paste they key you saved with produkey.

If it is still giving hassles after this I will have to dig a little bit deeper

revouninstaller: http://www.revouninstaller.com/revo_uninstaller_free_download.html
produkey: http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/produkey.zip
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jstaron7
ID: 33525229
Hi,

I created a new user profile and copied my old pst to the new outlook.  Everything works so the pst was not corrupted.  Now how do I remove my Outlook email from my original profile?  I will then copy my good .pst to a new outlook in the original profile.  Please advise.

Thanks,
Joe
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jasonlcss
jasonlcss earned 1136 total points
ID: 33528828
Well you will not have to copy over the old one.

Create the account as if you setting it up for the first time then click file---->Import and Export ----->then browse to your old pst and import it into the new one. This action will import all your contacts, calendar entries as well as all your emails.

let me know if you still struggling.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jasonlcss
jasonlcss earned 1136 total points
ID: 33528853
Apologies, slightly misread your last post.

If I inderstand you correctly you are now running 2 profiles is that correct?

If thats the case then all you need to do is delete the old profile via the Mail icon under Control Panel. Alternativly
backup your .pst file , delete the profiles, create a new profile so that you only have one and follow the process in my previous post, this way you will have only one profile and all your information, emails, calendar, contacts, etc.

Let me know if this works
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jstaron7
ID: 33629328
Thanks,
Joe
0