[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Button to reset the  status field

Posted on 2010-08-24
4
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi
I have to create a button to reset the status field on a form when pressed. Can anyone give me some ideas on how to start
Thanks :)
0
Comment
Question by:Coral_F
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Coral_F
ID: 33517817
I was thinking it would be a @setfield
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mbonaci earned 2000 total points
ID: 33518794
Yes, you can use @SetField, but you can also do it like this:

    FIELD statusFieldName := "New status"
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:iPinky
ID: 33520140
both solutions above are right, but basically such questions always lead to more issues later, ie. you might in 2 weeks ask: how can I prevent all users from pressing this button etc..

I would advise you to sit down with a good LN consultant and give him your requirements so that all can be done properly and not in small steps like adding a button here or there
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 33520163
Hmmm, you can answer almost all of the questions on EE like that.
Or even shorter: "Hire consultant".

IMO, since the question was very specific, it required a specific answer.
0