[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to repair install Windows 7 Professional?

Posted on 2010-08-24
4
Medium Priority
?
641 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi everyone,

  Is there a way to repair install Windows 7 the way it is done in Windows XP? Windows 7 fixes os errors by means of a restore point, restoration disk / image (which I both don't have) and initially by scanning and hopefully fixing computer startup errors, which unfortunately didn't work for my case. Hope you can help me out. TIA.




  I
0
Comment
Question by:0nepiece
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:FDomingos88
FDomingos88 earned 600 total points
ID: 33517836
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Geek_Nabil earned 800 total points
ID: 33517899
Does your OS boot? [Show the Login Screen]
If No what errors do you get ?
Try System Recovery from the Installation Disc
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/668-system-recovery-options.html

If your system boots, can you login to your user account?
If No what errors do you get ?

If am missing the problem let me know ?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 600 total points
ID: 33518046
Win7 (and Vista) does not allow for a repair install like XP and W2K. There is a recovery disk available for those who do not have a copy of the Win7 DVD. It includes all the recovery tools included on the Win7 DVD. Note that recovery disk will fit on a CD. Here's a link:  http://neosmart.net/blog/2009/windows-7-system-repair-discs/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:0nepiece
ID: 33527709
Thank you for your inputs everyone!
0