Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I get error "Please enter a package directory" when trying to install JomSocial on Joomla site?

Posted on 2010-08-24
7
Medium Priority
?
1,902 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I have spent the last 3 hours trying to figure out how to fix this issue, I've done a ton of research and now have to turn to the Pros.

I uploaded the package via FTP to the  /joomla/tmp directory and when I try to install from extension manager it says "please enter a package directory". The directory I have is "/joomla/tmp/jomsocial", I tried every variation of the directory with back slash forward slash etc.
All my research tells me I need to put in the root directory, and no one out there explained how I can find my root folder?????

Anyways, any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:moegeek
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 33518174
Hi there,
You can find your root directory by going to the administration panel and going to Global Configuration then go to System.

There will be an entry to your Logs "Path to log folders"

IT might be something like this D:\sites\yoursite\yoursite.org.au\home\logs

Your root folder is one back from here so
D:\sites\yoursite\yoursite.org.au\home

There is probably an easier way to locate it but this is the best way

Have you tried installing Joomsocial by installing the packed file?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 33518180
Also, when you transfer the joomsocial files, transfer the packaged file so that you can enter

D:\sites\yoursite\ryoursite.org.au\home\tmp\joomsocial.zip  

Or whatever the package file name is

0
 

Author Comment

by:moegeek
ID: 33518223
Thanks for your response. However, the log path only shows "/var/logs", where would else can I find the full path?

I just tried putting in "/var/tmp/jomsocial" and it didn't work - same error, is this what you mean by one folder up?

The package is not a .zip since the instructions on jomsocial site say to extract it first when using this method. http://www.jomsocial.com/docs/Installation

I tried the other method on this documentation and got a different error which seemed more complicated, it was an error that my php configuration file doesn't allow for an upload of over 2MB and my file is 3MB. I thought this was more complicated than the route I'm taking now... correct me if I'm wrong.

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 33518681
When you log on via FTP what is the folder that all your joomla files are in?  That should be your root folder.

You have to extract all the components of the joomsocial folder  first, but then there should be a bunch of other zipped files in there for individual installs

It actually shows everything really clearly here http://www.jomsocial.com/docs/Installation and I think you may be getting confused by the fact that they have already extracted the main folder components..

0
 

Author Comment

by:moegeek
ID: 33518696
I was installing it into domain.com/joomla/tmp and I followed the directions exactly but they made too many pictures and not enough real world text. Also, I only installed uploaded the file specified in the directions.

I'll try and install it in the root of joomla folder and report back.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Amanda Watson earned 2000 total points
ID: 33518698
Yeah so I just had a look at mine and I get a zipped folder here
com_community_pro_unzip_first_1.8.8

Then I unzipped that and I have 3 other zipped folders.

You should be able to install these via the 'Upload Package File"

if you still get an error let me know,
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lenamtl
ID: 33521562
Hi

Some hosting can block this upload function depending of their web server settings.

What you can do  is to backup everything, install it localy on your computer using Easyphp for example and install the component then backup and update the online version.

If you  know how to do it you can installed it manually by pasting the files at the correct place and updating the BD manually.

Make sure you create a backup first (files and complete DB).

When it is possible (especially at the beginning of a project) it is better to setup up everything localy this save time and problem.
0