[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

RESTORE FROM SQL2008 TO SQL2005

Posted on 2010-08-24
3
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi All,

I have problem to restore from SQL2008 to SQL2005.

what is the problem, any solution ?

Thank you.

0
Comment
Question by:emi_sastra
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
cyberkiwi earned 800 total points
ID: 33517977
http://www.nwds-ak.com/WebResources/Database/RestoreSQLServer2008to2005/CreatingSQLScriptstoRestore2008.aspx

The additional features and data format in 2008 are not recognized by 2005, so it cannot restore a backup directly.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:darshan_derasari
darshan_derasari earned 800 total points
ID: 33518137
You can not restore 2008 db to 2005.Please refer below link for more details:


http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/forums/en-US/sqldatabaseengine/thread/32a67469-0636-4ded-923f-2e257f7e68e1/

You can try another option explained in below link:

http://www.devx.com/dbzone/Article/40531

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ThakurVinay
ThakurVinay earned 400 total points
ID: 33518651
You cannot down version restore. you can restore to the same version or above.

>> for this you can detach your mdf and ldf file and attach to lower version.
>> you can script the schema's and run the script to new server and bcp out the data
>> you may try import and export (i have not checked this one)
>>  use dts/ssis to transfer
>>check for third party tools

HTH
Vinay
0