Solved

vmware 2.x p2v sbs2003 nic driver error

Posted on 2010-08-24
31
1,409 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
3 attempts now - losing sleep and patience on this one!

P2V a SBS2003 box using vmware converter
The conversion goes fine.

1st try
First boot is a little slow, but not unusual.  install vmware tools, restart.
looooong time to boot.  tons of "application failed to initialize (0xc0000142)" errors.
Tried non-destructive windows repair.  no luck.

2nd try
selected option to install vmware tools during conversion.
first boot is ok, installed tools ok, then restart.
restarts ok, long wait at "preparing network"
i noticed that the nic is in error in device manager.
shut down, change guest type to 2003 enterprise 64-bit - add nic. type is e1000.
30 minutes to boot.
profile error at logon - same "application failed to initialize" messages.
log off/on as different user.
it's been 20 minutes at "applying personal settings".

ARGH!!!
0
Comment
Question by:snowdog_2112
  • 15
  • 13
  • 3
31 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 33518026
That's normal.  Remove all the hardware specific applicaitons such as Dell and HP software. Also remove Nic and add back in.   NOt sure if vmware 2.0 has anything else but the e1000 but I would see if it has VMXNET NICs such as ESX
0
 

Author Comment

by:snowdog_2112
ID: 33518091
no vendor specific software - it was a "whitebox" Intel platform server (intel s5000 mobo, intel raid controller, intel cahssis) as a phys box.

The first 2 times it booted, I saw the nic was an AMD PCNET family in device mgr with warning icon.

I had to kill it with vmrun stop hard.  I then booted in safe mode and it came right up.  I shut down and changed the virtualdev in the .vmx file on the host to ethernet0.virtualdev = 'vmxnet"  (this was "e1000").

Still waiting an eternity and then some at the "preparing network connections".

Thanks!  Any more suggestions?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 33518120
Uninstall any previous network software, Intel, Broadcom,etc...  Also uinstall any old plugins in tcp/ip settings.

Since it's a domain controller it may take time to boot up especially if the nic is a mess.  It may be easier to remove fully in edit VM settings, reboot, and add back in if it boot eventually
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 33518123
Disconnect from network while testing it (in nic properties) just in case so that it doesn't update the workstations
0
 

Author Comment

by:snowdog_2112
ID: 33518134
I have it in host-only network for that very reason.

I must have read your mind - i did a vmrun shut hard and removed all nic's in the vm console.  It booted in safe mode fine, with no nic's.

still at 10 minutes and "preparing network connections..."

Right now I'm circling the mouse in small counter-clockwise circles to see if that helps.  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:snowdog_2112
ID: 33518140
Is there any known issue with this configuration and Backup Exec System Recovery?  BESR is installed in the guest.

I am thinking it's somehow connected to the nic and possibly in combination with another app installed in the guest.

It boots in safe mode, but most services are not started (BESR, Exchange, Symantec Endpoint, Symantec Mail Security, etc.)  so it's hard to say if it's app or nic driver.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 33518178
BESR should have issues - use it frequently.  I have issues with endpoint though since it integrates into the ip stack.  I would put all these services in manual mode  and disable endpoint service fully and give it a go
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 33518182
I meant to say that I haven't seen any issues with BESR or SMS
0
 

Author Comment

by:snowdog_2112
ID: 33518183
ok - there's an Intel Network Connections 13.1 in add/remove programs.

BUT...I can't uninstall in safe mode, and I can't boot in normal mode to uninstall.

Catch-22!  sigh...
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 33518197
Boot in normal mode and wait.  You may be able to blow away the associated reg keys if it comes down to it.  Disable SEP service as well and just let it run.  Afterwards do the cleanup.

0
 

Author Comment

by:snowdog_2112
ID: 33518222
i'm running out of time to let it boot.  I either have to fix this or power on the source phys before 6a.  If I power on the phys, I'll have to start the p2v all over (it only takes an hour to p2v it - faster than backup/restore).
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 500 total points
ID: 33518237
I would power on physical and work out the issues in host only.  Once you have a game plan and a task list of what needs to be done schedule downtime accordingly to P2V the system again.  Make sure you have the licenses since you may have to re-activate.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33519364
Hi

Let me past a list that i have here for some questions about P2V

Try this

1º Create some txt files with all the Network settings in save on the physical server for future use
2º Use msconfig to stop all non windows services
3º Never power up the VM after the P2V and dont use the power on, on the NICs to migrate
4º Before any changes on the new VM create a Snapshot for the Initial State for possible rollback
5º Before start the VM clean all usb, serial port, disk drives etc
6º Remove also any adapters created by the P2V. Create new ones(vmxnet for 3.x or vmxnet3 for 4.x)
7º Start your VM for the first time in safe mode
8º In safe mode, remove all phantom hardware(i have a script for this), and uninstall all Software for Hardware Management(like RAID, Storage agents etc)
9º Use the txt files to config your Network settings according to the old server(do not connect the adepter yet)
10º After this changes reboot the server in normal mode(dont change msconfig yet)
11º After new boot check all the software and services.If you see no issues, or and phantom hardware, then msconfig and choose normal boot. Reboot the server
12º After rebooting the server, check if all services are running, and after all is running, then shutdown the physical server(or disconnect the cable) and connect to the network the VM
13º Reboot on more time the server will all running(services and network) and test all the network connection and use a domain account

This are some of the tasks that we need to create to have a good P2V success

Hope this can help you

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:snowdog_2112
ID: 33520702
Oh WOW!  I feel so stupid for not having thought of taking a snapshot BEFORE the first power on.

I'd like to give you BOTH the 500 point max on this.  I haven't fixed it yet, but your ideas are certainly giving me plenty to try.

0
 

Author Comment

by:snowdog_2112
ID: 33521869
How do I remove the phantom hardware?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:snowdog_2112
ID: 33522078
ARGH!!!

I added a NIC, and it shows in the Device Mgr on the first boot as AMD PCNET and it's got the error (!) on it.

This is vmware server 2.x, so the add hardware wizard in the vmware console doesn't allow a choice for the NIC type (vmxnet or e1000).  the .vmx file shows nothing at this point for the ethernet0.virtualdev, so I can't tell what vmware added the nic as.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 33522252
what type of hardware are you installing vmware server on? Is it a DC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:snowdog_2112
ID: 33522372
Host: IBM x3500 M2 2xQuad core with 22GB ram.
Host OS: Windows 2003 std 64-bit
vmware: server 2.0.2-203138

The host is not a DC.  I only went with a Windows host in the first place because we have another similar box already running vmware 2.x guests, so this new server provides some flexibility (e.g., poor-man's vmotion)
0
 

Author Comment

by:snowdog_2112
ID: 33522399
How can I add a NIC that is not the AMD PCNET?  Why is that NIC giving me problems in the first place?  I've got dozens of other 2003 P2V'd guests out there in the world without NIC issues.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 33522520
If you are using the server strictly from virtual machines I would recommend you install ESXi 4.1 and make your life a lot easier.  This will give you more resources and also give you more more hardware options.  It will also free up the windows license for use with another server (VM?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:snowdog_2112
ID: 33522884
I know esx might make life easier (aside from tape backup - I've found tape and esx don't play well in the sandbox).

Anyhooo..that doesnt' fix my current predicament - I added a NIC and changed the ethernet0.virtualdev in the .vmx file to ethernet0.virtualdev = "vmxnet"

Now I have an (?) "Ethernet Controller"  in  device manager.

Frustration level rising rapidly!!!
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 33522935
Try this:

Remove the nic in the edit vm properties.  Go to device manager and show hidden devices.  Also find a KB that removes old nic drivers, I don't have it in front of me right now.  Also may need to rebuild TCP/IP stack on the system.  Once cleaned add the vm nic as usual.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:snowdog_2112
ID: 33523207
Show hidden devices only shows the following in network adapters (even doing "devmgr_sho_nonpresent_devices=1" at a command prompt)
Dierct Parallel
WAN miniport(ip)
WAN miniport(l2tp)
WAN miniport (network monitor)
WAN miniport (pppoe)
WAN miniport (pptp)

Nothing about the old phys NIC.  Also, if I boot in safe mode, I can't run any add/remove programs to remove anything.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 33523251
0
 

Author Comment

by:snowdog_2112
ID: 33523670
devcon (I had found that before seeing your post...) only lists those devices I mentioned in my previous post.

0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 33523749
Try this, could be tcp/ip stack

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325356
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33523947
Hi

@snowdog_2112 i dont have many time right now, so i will add this question. Can you follow all the tasks here

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_26412347.html

Use cold migration if you see you have many issues, and follow all the tasks, this almost 100% without  issues for HP servers

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:snowdog_2112
ID: 33525518
Will the standalone converter do a cold image?  Or do I have to use something like Backup Exec System Recovery to cold image the physical box?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 33525696
I would do BESR to keep things simple.  There is a vmware converter cold clone CD but I"m not sure if it's available with the standalone.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33527243
Hi

The cold migration vConverter BootCD you can only donwload if your are a Enterprise VMware license.

Sincerely i don't why VMware do this for this product, is wrong, but i am not a VMware manager :)

So you need a VMware Enterprise license to download this BootCD, but will fix you many problems and issues in a VMware P2V

Jail
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:snowdog_2112
ID: 33570323
I found a driver for the NIC - see my post with the link, but now VMware tools causes the VM to act goofy, long time booting, user profile errors logging onto the console (VMRC), and application failed to initialize 0xc0000142.

I will cold image it using BESR tonite.  I'll try to post back the results to hopefully help others.
0