Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to shrink win7 install storage smaller

Posted on 2010-08-24
4
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I installed win7 on a 8G CF card, but now only 0.9G lefte.

The windows folder takes  7G, is it possble to make the windows folder smaller, since I still need to install other software.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:turbot_yu
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
SylvainDrapeau earned 668 total points
ID: 33518020
Hello !

If you don't mind reinstalling, you can remove components from the setup with vLite. See here : http://www.vlite.net/

See this guide on installing to a netbook... with 8Gb flash drive : http://gizmodo.com/5257386/how-to-install-windows-7-on-almost-any-netbook

Syldra
0
 

Author Comment

by:turbot_yu
ID: 33518093
May I know how much space can vlite save. If not much,  I have to buy a bigger one. Since I still need to install SQL2005 and some programs into it. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:DarrylHadfield
DarrylHadfield earned 668 total points
ID: 33518112
Click 'start' and type 'windows features' - you want to find "Turn Windows Features On or Off."

In there, I would suggest you un-check the following (you may or may not have installed these when you did your installation)

- Games
- Internet Information Services
- Media features
- Print and Document services
- Tablet PC Components
- Telnet Client
- Windows Gadget Platform
- Windows Search
- XPS Services
- XPS Viewer

You ought to reclaim up to a gig of space by doing this.

Regarding your desire to install MS-SQL '05...  Have you considered a smaller platform, such as MSDE?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Shaun
Shaun earned 664 total points
ID: 33518773
turbot - Most of the features are hungry for disk, if you really want to use Win7 for development, then you sure have to upgrade your storage size.

i agree the world is changing fast.

Thanks,
Jagan
0