Solved

drbd & openais

Posted on 2010-08-24
9
965 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Lots of posts but no real answers. I've just installed CentOS 5.5 from scratch (x64) and want to install DRBD. I probably ran yum update too soon so it updated cman and openais but now due to issues I can't finish the installation.

Any ideas on how to get around it would be great. (Oh, I've ran the below too with no success from the install script)


---> Package openib.noarch 0:1.4.1-5.el5 set to be updated

--> Processing Conflict: corosync conflicts openais <= 0.89

--> Finished Dependency Resolution

corosync-1.2.7-1.1.el5.x86_64 from clusterlabs has depsolving problems

  --> corosync conflicts with openais

Error: corosync conflicts with openais

 You could try using --skip-broken to work around the problem

 You could try running: package-cleanup --problems

                        package-cleanup --dupes

                        rpm -Va --nofiles --nodigest

The program package-cleanup is found in the yum-utils package.

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:kiwistag
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 33551379
Hi,

What repos are you using to install drbd? What is the actual yum commands you run ? Will you post the output of :

rpm -qa | grep openais

Will you tell what guide are you using for installation ?

Cheers,
K.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:kiwistag
ID: 33551568
Im mainly using the DRBD jvm installer app which accesses the needed repos. I've got all the standard CentOS ones selected but have added on remi as I'm running MySQL 5.1 on CentiS 5.5 after some issues with 5.0.13

Grepping openais from RPM shows: openais-0.80.3-15.el5

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Darthpatjuh
ID: 33552176
what you need is the yum priority package with this package you can set the importance of any given reposito ry, a lower rated repository can then never update a package from a higher rated repository. iexcludet will also make sure that a package is always installed from the higher rated repository http://wiki.centos.org/PackageManagement/Yum/Priorities
to protect individual packages take a look at the "exclude" variable the syntax is something like exclude = package name

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 33557525
It seems that more than one repo you use conflicts with some other repo presented versions. I'll suggest you:
- Uninstall openais (which comes from the defaust repo) with this command:
rpm -ev -nodeps openais
- Reinstaill it disabling the the base repo:
add this line to base and updates repo tags in /etc/yum.repos.d/CentOS-Base.repo
[base]
.
exclude=openais*

[updates]
.
exclude=openais*

Then try to reinstall

Cheers,
K.


0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Kerem ERSOY earned 500 total points
ID: 33557607
The easiest method to use is:

Follwing this howto : http://wiki.centos.org/HowTos/Ha-Drbd

According to this you execute:

yum update
yum install heartbeat drbd82 kmod-drbd82  (I assume you want to install 8.2 not 8.0)

This is how I've installed it on my systems.

Cheers,
K.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:kiwistag
ID: 33566339
KeremE:
drbd83 seems to be on the system already, your comments above seemed to have assisted however. I'll try building a cluster on a development box &see how it goes.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 33566405
Just take your time. As you'd notice drbd83 comes from the extras repository. Try to uninstall and install disabling the updates and base repo.

Cheers,
K.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:kiwistag
ID: 33642389
Strangely enough I've got it sort of going. There are a lot of pit falls. For example in a fresh install of CentOS I think you shouldn't install Clustering support.
HeartBeat & PaceMaker are preferrably intertwined hence the errors. OpenAIS can be used overall for DRBD but it likes heartbeat also.

I notice on the latest JRE for it there are now CentOS options for configuring the product.

All I can say is that it can get messy and a development environment is quite important before trying it on a live system!

KeremE: What specifically are you using DRBD for? I'm looking at it for MySQL & web (http/PHP shares) primarily.


0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 33840492
Hi,

Since "Clustering" is another application of drbd by Redhat you should either go with clustering or drbd. This is natural :)

I am using it for Postfix. Planning to use it for MySQL. Since MySQL Master / Slave replication suck most of the time.

Cheers,
K.
0