Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 EDB to PST (or another suggestion!)

Posted on 2010-08-24
5
Medium Priority
?
738 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We need to extract all mailboxes from our 80GB Exchange 2007 mailstore into PST.  I am aware of the export utility which requires a 32-bit machines, etc.  This is going to take too long....

Do you any of you have any recommendations on another way this can be done more quickly - say locally on the Exchange Server itself - any Exchange recovery tools recommended for this?  

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:gtiitee
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Shreedhar Ette earned 672 total points
ID: 33518116
Hi,

Ontrack Power Tools will be good tool to us.

Also refer this:
http://forums.msexchange.org/m_190005800/mpage_1/key_/tm.htm#1800530910

Hope this helps,
Shree
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Mkris9
Mkris9 earned 664 total points
ID: 33518892
other than the one mentioned above, export cmdlet is the best option. I've exported 40 GB of pst's in about 3.5 Hrs.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:sunnyc7
sunnyc7 earned 664 total points
ID: 33521566
You can try nucleus EDB to PST
http://www.nucleustechnologies.com/Exchange-Server-Data-Recovery.html

The freeware version will let you download and see the emails that are exported / will limit export to 100 emails.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34680055
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0