Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win 7 64-bit keeps crashing and freezes at Ctrl + Alt + Delete screen?

Posted on 2010-08-24
3
Medium Priority
?
583 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hello, I would greatly appreciate any help. I have 15 computers in my office and can't figure out why one of them keeps crashing. It has Win 7 64-bit and is on a domain. It is exactly the same as all of the other ones, they were custom built. Here is the error that I get:


Initialized crash dump.  
Option to start Windows normally was selected
One disk needs to be checked for consistency
Deleted 128,......xe
               43498
Verifying indexes
CHKSDK verifying
 
Then after logging on:

"Windows Exployer has stopped working"
     
Access Violation at E047B8B0


Do you think a memory module could be bad? This happened a few days ago and it seems to be working OK now.

I updated all of the windows updates and installed all latest drivers. Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:ls2gto
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
goyal_251 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33518201
It is very less likely that memory module would be having problem..however issue seems to with the Hardware driver.try running it in safe mode for few hour.if it works then disable one by one each drivers and start it with  VGA driver.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Anuj Bhatia
ID: 33519271
Hey , You can go ahead and run in safe mode with networking check the Event Viewer and attach the logs in here so we can see what is going wrong in it...
Also you can try to go ahead and try to do a System Restore if you know the machine was working fine somedays back ..
Awaiting reply .
Anuj Bhatia.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:EG777
ID: 33919053
Test Hard Drive first. I would suggest to use Spinrite program. If drive is OK than reinstall OS.
0