Solved

One Group Policy Object missing from SYSVOL after journal wrap error on server 2003

Posted on 2010-08-24
5
1,370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Guys,

I have a group policy error (1058 application error)

 Windows cannot access the file gpt.ini for GPO cn={1DCA889A-7175-450C-AB38-004FB46169D0},cn=policies,cn=system,DC=Balfour,DC=chairo,DC=vic,DC=edu,DC=au. The file must be present at the location <\\Balfour.chairo.vic.edu.au\SysVol\Balfour.chairo.vic.edu.au\Policies\{1DCA889A-7175-450C-AB38-004FB46169D0}\gpt.ini>. (The system cannot find the path specified. ). Group Policy processing aborted.

This policy is listed in place in the Group Policy Management Console, but is not editable and a quick check of the SYSVOL\policies folder shows the policy files to be missing. (There are 2 DC servers and neither has it).

A complication to this is that about a week ago we had a journal wrap error caused by an unexpected shutdown (severe power outage) and during the fixing of the journal wrap, a folder called NtFrs_PreExisting was created with a policies folder that now contains the files of the missing policy.

The question is, what is the correct way to resolve this issue.
1. Can I copy the policy folder from the NtFrs_PreExisting\policies to SYSVOL\policies or
2. Do I delete the group policy from the Group Policy management console and recreate ?
3. Another method

The policy is a user policy and sets the wallpaper back ground. So there is no problem with recreating. Just looking for the cleanest way to resolve the issue as this missing GP causes Group Policy processing to abort on some client desktops in the domain

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:oratek
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:goyal_251
ID: 33518241
take the backup of sysvol folder and systemstate.then you can go for
"copy the policy folder from the NtFrs_PreExisting\policies to SYSVOL\policies"
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
ID: 33518861
You should only copy the missing files and not the entire folder (if the folder already exist in SYSVOL\policies)

The NtFrs_PreExisting folder contains a dump of the SYSVOL that is created when you set the Burflags.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oratek
ID: 33527886
Hi Guys,

Thanks for the information to date.
I have stopped the Group Policy aborting by removing the Group Link in AD. So this issue is not effecting my users any more, but of course the wallpapers are not being set.

snusgubben, given your comment about only copying the files, the policy folder for the missing policy does not exist in the SYSVOL\Policies folder. Given this is the case, is it better for me to delete the policy in the Group Policy Management Console and rebuild the policy from scratch ?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
snusgubben earned 500 total points
ID: 33529261
As long as the folder don't exist on none of your DC's you can copy the folder (I just wanted you to be sure not to create duplicate folders as they will get morphed)

You can also recreate the GPO if it's not too much hassel.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:oratek
ID: 33537894
Hi guys,

Based on snusgubbens response, I have chosen to delete the group policy in the GP Management console and recreate the Policy as it is a very simple one.

As per the last comment, I have checked the 2 DC's neither has a copy of this GP in the SYSVOL/Policies folder.
I have deleted the old GP and then recreated with out any mishap and all is now fine.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Companies that have implemented Microsoft’s Active Directory need to ensure that the Active Directory is configured and operating properly. If there are issues found and not resolved, it eventually leads the components to fail or stop working and fi…
A quick step-by-step overview of installing and configuring Carbonite Server Backup.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

757 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

16 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now