Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Automatic reply from a shared mailbox

Posted on 2010-08-24
5
Medium Priority
?
946 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I am currently investigating an issue to have a shared mailbox send out an e-mail after a certain time.

This would be something along the lines of an automated message to go out from a group mailbox for any emails that have not had a response go out on that day, ( say at 7:00pm if that’s possible).

I know there is an Out of office assistant, but it looks like it would need to be turned off and on after the last user leaves the office for the day. I found it looks very unprofessional with "Hi, I'm currently out of the office.." followed by the message.

I'm sure I've seen this in play where I've emailed a specific address and received an automated reply.

Currently the business i work for is using Server 2008 R2 with Exchange 2003.

Any help would be much appreciated.

Many Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:pps-
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:slappa1
ID: 33518366
You would need to use a 3rd party application to achieve this, exchange 2003 natively wont do what you are trying to acheieve.  I'm not aware of any applications that will do this off the top of my head.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
Shabarinath Ramadasan earned 800 total points
ID: 33518613
I only see the option of Out of office - but in an advanced way.
Create a new mail and format the content. Save it in MSG format.

Go to Outlook > Tools > OOF> Add rule > Reply with Template > Select this template

If OOF is on, this template will be used.

By this way, the reply message dont get  "Out Of Office" appended in the subject line.

Good luck
Shaba
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 33519158
Hi, pps-.

"I am currently investigating an issue to have a shared mailbox send out an e-mail after a certain time."
Outlook does not have a built-in means of doing this.  Both the out of office function and responses generated by rules send the response immediately.  There is no means of sending a response after a certain amount of time.  slappa1 is correct that this requires a 3rd-party application.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
justadad earned 1200 total points
ID: 33519214
Sounds like you could use a "ticketing" system to achieve this.  We use OTRS for our our tech requests.  We have a Virtual Machine running OTRS on Ubuntu.  You could run it directly on windows if you prefer.

Basically when OTRS checks email via POP3 or IMAP, it puts the emails into a queue.  Then it could send an immediate reply. When one of your people finish the job they close the ticket.  I am pretty sure a generic agent (automated process) can be scheduled to run at 7pm each day and act on the open tickets, but I don't see that sending an email directly as an option, but moving it to another queue is an option that I am pretty sure can trigger an automatic email.  

I have never thought of using OTRS in this fashion, but it is a great solution for managing a shared mailbox as when one person starts working on an email, they become the owner of that "ticket" so others know that it is being dealt with.

You can download OTRS from http://otrs.org
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pps-
ID: 33519653
Thanks guys, those solution seemed to have worked!
0