Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMWare Workstation 6.x unrecoverable error

Posted on 2010-08-24
8
Medium Priority
?
2,598 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am running VMware workstation on a Server 2008 environment.
I have three VMs that are running on it. Last night, a power bump caused the server to reboot. 1 of the VM's came up fine. The other 2 are giving me the following error:
"VMWare Workstation unrecoverable error: (vmx) NOT_IMPLEMENTED c:\ob\bora-45731\bora\lib\disklib\sparseChecker c:1242 A log is available in F:/.../vmware.log A core file is available in "C:/.../VMWare/vmware-vmx-3944.dmp"

I have searched all day for an answer or fix on how to get these VMs back up and running. Any help would be GREATLY appreciated!

Here are the log file and dump files:


vmware.log
vmware-vmx-4252.zip
0
Comment
Question by:Coralie Crumrine
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Anuj Bhatia
ID: 33519287
Hey ,
Open the .Vmx file in notepad and verify the settings on that and see if that works for you ..
Lemme know if that makes any difference.
Awaiting reply
Anuj Bhatia.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33520599
Are you sitting at the console of your 2008 server, or are your Remote Desktop in? If using RDP try different settings. If running full screen set to run in a window. If using 8 bit color try 16 bit etc. Workstation 6 sometimes did not play well with RDP.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 33521001
Install vCenter Converter Standalone and try to clone the machines after powering them down to a different destination and then try to power them on.
I am certain that the server power outage messed up the VMDK files of the Virtual Machines.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Coralie Crumrine
ID: 33523490
bhatiavk - Yes, I have opened the vmx file and made sure everything was as it should be. No luck there.

bgoering - Yes, I am looking at it through a RDP session.  I did play with the settings a little bit, but no joy.  The strange thing is that the one is still starting up and working just fine with no adjustments needed.

arunraju - I will try that and let you know how it goes. I am certain that something got messed up as well. I just didn't know how to fix it. :)
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Coralie Crumrine
ID: 33525129
I was able to download the VMWare VCenter Converter Standalone. On step one, Specify source I browsed to my machine and clicked next and I got "A general system error occurred: Remote server closed connection after 0 response bytes read"  This after retrieving source machine information for about an hour.  Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33525318
If the VMs are Windows 2008 R2 or Windows 7 - you may have to lie to the converter. Folks have had mixed luck with that.

To do so - Edit Settings on the VM and set the Options OS Type to Vista, run the convert, then on your Destination machine set it back.

Let me know if this applies to you
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 2000 total points
ID: 33525340
If the OS is seeing a corrupt file system due to the hard powerdown you may be able to attach the failing machines disk file to another vm, assign a drive letter to it, and run chkdsk.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Coralie Crumrine
ID: 33551118
I was not able to get the VM backup and running, even after doing a checkdisk, but I was able to attach and get the majority of my data off of it. Thank you for your assistance in trying to get me backup and running.
0