Solved

Exchange BIS sending issues

Posted on 2010-08-24
28
1,178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Blackberry on BIS with OWA on in-house Exchange 2007, We have problem sending BIS email The problem usually comes when replying to emails and when you open the unsent email (marked with a red cross) the status reads "Message included an invalid address".

The user can receive mail and send new emails fine but as soon as they want to forward or reply to a mail i get a red cross and the error message "Message included an invalid address".

I have tried deleting and setting the accounts up again, resending the service books, ran the firmware updates aswell as the desktop manager update with no luck. Anybody have any ideas how to fix it?

the second question is, is there a setting in exchnage that i have missed or some permission that i need to change or is it something the sp would have to sort out?
0
Comment
Question by:Justinmc
  • 14
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
28 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jodix2002
ID: 33518668
Sorry for the mess, but I didn't take note of the exact URL where I got this from. It sure is from Blackberry KB website:


"Message included an invalid address" shows in the message status when sending an email from a BlackBerry smartphone

Document ID:      KB00035
Modified Date:      12-15-2009
Document Type:      Support
________________________________________
Products
•      BlackBerry® Internet Service

________________________________________
Environment
•      BlackBerry® Internet Service
•      BlackBerry smartphones
•      SDR140369

________________________________________
Overview
An email message sent from the BlackBerry smartphone appears in the Messages list with an "X" beside it. The email message status field displays the following error message:
Message included an invalid address.

________________________________________
Cause
The following are possible causes for this issue:
1.      The email message was sent to an invalid email address.
2.      The WebClient [CMIME] service book or <account name>[CMIME] service book on the BlackBerry smartphone is invalid or corrupted.
3.      The Auto BCC address is pointing to an invalid mailbox.
4.      The mailbox used to send the email message is at or has exceeded its maximum capacity.
5.      The Microsoft® Outlook® Web Access (OWA) mailbox is full.
6.      The Microsoft Outlook Web Access (OWA) email address integrated in the BlackBerry Internet Service account is an alias and not the primary email address.

________________________________________
Resolution
Perform the appropriate resolution for the cause.

Cause 1
The email message was sent to an invalid email address.
Resolution 1
Verify that the email address that the email message was sent to is accurate and correctly typed.
Note: The most common email address error is the insertion of a comma instead of a period. Using the space bar on your BlackBerry smartphone to create the @ symbol, as well as the period, eliminates the possibility of accidentally inserting a comma.

________________________________________

Cause 2
The WebClient [CMIME] service book or <account name>[CMIME] service book on the BlackBerry smartphone is invalid or corrupt. If the BlackBerry smartphone is integrated with an email account that uses the BlackBerry® Enterprise Server, the current Desktop[CMIME] service book or the BlackBerry[CMIME] service book might be invalid or corrupt.

Resolution 2a
If your BlackBerry smartphone is integrated with an email account that uses the BlackBerry Internet Service, delete the WebClient[CMIME] service book or <account name>[CMIME] service book (depending on the version of the BlackBerry Internet Service) and send the email message again. For instructions, see KB05000.

Resolution 2b
If the BlackBerry smartphone is integrated with an email account that uses the BlackBerry® Enterprise Server, delete the current Desktop[CMIME] service book or the BlackBerry[CMIME] service book and generate an encryption key by completing the following steps:
1.      On the Home screen of the BlackBerry smartphone, click Options > Advanced Options > Service Book.
2.      Delete the Desktop[CMIME] service book or the BlackBerry[CMIME] service book.
3.      Generate an encryption key using one of the following two methods:
On the BlackBerry smartphone
1.      On the Home screen of the BlackBerry smartphone, click Options > Security Options > General Settings.
2.      In the Services section, highlight Desktop[s<number>](3DES or AES) or BlackBerry[s<number>](3DES or AES).
3.      From the menu, select Regenerate Encryption key.
From BlackBerry® Desktop Manager
4.      Connect the BlackBerry smartphone to a computer that has BlackBerry Desktop Manager installed on it.
5.      Open BlackBerry Desktop Manager and double-click Redirector Settings.
6.      Click Security.
7.      Click Generate Key.
Note: The Services option is not available when you log in to your BlackBerry Internet Service account using a browser on a computer.

________________________________________

Cause 3
The Auto BCC address is pointing to an invalid mailbox.

Resolution 3
Update the Auto BCC address to a valid mailbox. For instructions, see KB01539.

________________________________________

Cause 4
The mailbox used to send the email message is at or has exceeded its maximum capacity.

Resolution 4
Reduce the number of email messages in the mailbox until the mailbox is less than the maximum capacity.

________________________________________

Cause 5
The Microsoft Outlook Web Access (OWA) mailbox is full.

Resolution 5
Log in to the Microsoft OWA account and empty the Junk Mail and Deleted Messages folders. If these folders are already empty, then delete email messages in other folders to reduce the number of email messages in the mailbox.
Note: If the wireless reconciliation option is turned on on your BlackBerry smartphone and the Synchronize deleted items options is selected in your BlackBerry Internet Service account, then email messages that are deleted on the BlackBerry smartphone are also deleted in the Microsoft OWA mailbox.
 
________________________________________

Cause 6
The Microsoft OWA email address integrated in the BlackBerry Internet Service account is an alias and not the primary email address for the mailbox.

Resolution 6
Complete the following steps:
1.      To determine the primary email address, login to the Microsoft OWA mailbox and send an email message to another email address.
2.      Login to the other email address, open the sent email message and identify the email address in the From field. The email address in the From field is the primary email address for the Microsoft OWA mailbox.
3.      Delete the email address integration from the BlackBerry Internet Service account.
4.      Reintegrate the email address in the BlackBerry Internet Service account using the primary email address for the Microsoft OWA mailbox.

________________________________________

Workaround

Complete the following steps:
1.      Connect the BlackBerry smartphone to the computer and open the BlackBerry Desktop Manager.
2.      Click Backup and Restore.
3.      Click Advanced.
4.      Back up and clear the Address Book and service book databases.
5.      Complete one of the following steps:
o      Log in to the BlackBerry Internet Service account and send new service books. For instructions on how to send service books, see KB02830.
o      Generate new encryption keys by completing the following steps:
1.      In the BlackBerry Desktop Manager, click Redirector Settings or Email Settings.
2.      Click the Security tab.
3.      Select Generate keys manually, then click Generate.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:junaidIT
ID: 33518745
on your bis account, what is the reply to address set to. could you confirm that it is the actual mailbox name and not an alias. keep posting.

gud luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:Justinmc
ID: 33518846
It is set to the users email address and is definitely the mailbox and not an alias,  But for test purposes i set the reply address to my personal email address with the same Result.  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mkris9
ID: 33518869
The problem is Microsoft's way of "Name Display" setting, which then messes up the Contacts display...sort order now first name, last name... To fix the e-mail sending issue

On the Blackberry:
- Go to "Options"
- Select "Language"
- Change "Name Display" to "First Name Last Name"

or

"Options"
Select "Localisation"
Change "name Display" to "First Name Last Name".
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mkris9
ID: 33518880
Also, do you have a cisco pix firewall ? it might also cause this issue.  if you have, ask the firewall admin to do this on the firewall - "no fixup protocol smtp 25"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Justinmc
ID: 33518898
Hey Mkris9

I have already done that with no luck :(
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mkris9
ID: 33518909
have you tried recreating the mail account in BIS ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Justinmc
ID: 33518913
No i dont have a cisco firewall
0
 

Author Comment

by:Justinmc
ID: 33518928
yup a few times already also just tested a bb phone that i setup today on bis for the first time and it has  same problem
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mkris9
ID: 33518933
0
 

Author Comment

by:Justinmc
ID: 33518977
really strange thing is if i keep hitting resend after ahwile it goes thourgh
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mkris9
ID: 33518982
Another doc I read was that it only happens to HTML emails. true ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Justinmc
ID: 33519002
It is Random and does not seem to be just HTML that have the problem
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33521457
Can you try this ?

Login to BIS
Click Edit button next to your account
On top there is advanced settings.
That will have the OWA path under Email Server

If it is
http://mail.domain.com/exchange

change that to
http://mail.domain.com/owa

then see if that works ?

thanks
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Justinmc
ID: 33521668
Hey soz for the delayed response

the  Address is already to /owa

Strange thing is sometimes the mails do go thourgh some times its on the first attempt and other times its after resending the mail couple of times and other times it just refuses to send.

I have tried most of the suggestions that was posted with no luck so far got 1or 2 that i still need to try
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33521836
Did you try resending service book from Blackberry ?

Check the guide here
http://www.blackberryfaq.com/index.php/How_do_I_resend_my_service_books%3F
0
 

Author Comment

by:Justinmc
ID: 33521952
yup i even wiped the phone when updated the firmware and deleted the email account on the bis, re set everything and resent the service books
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33521970
dang... This is phone / BIS playing funny.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Justinmc
ID: 33522038
yup lol and its not just one phone its all of them,  starting to think its something on exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:Justinmc
ID: 33528732
Hey peeps

is there anything on the exchange server that would causes this issue?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jodix2002
ID: 33528882
so 'cause 6' in my post above is not the case there in your Exchange organization?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Justinmc
ID: 33529366
No but to be sure i went thourgh the hole proccess and made double sure that the account was not an alias and was indeed a mailbox.

Like said before the strange thing is isometimes that mails go thourgh and sometimes they dont and i cant pin point it to a particular mail or problem,  i have tried with attachments, with out attachments,  html messages and they are all random sometimes one will go thourgh with an attachment and sometimes it will not. sometimes html message will go thourgh and other times it wont.  I have found if i hit resend enough times (about 10 -15 times) it goes thourgh.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Justinmc
ID: 33529620
ok last question.... about to give up lol

can a self signed cert or expired cert for owa be the cause, the owa is using ssl
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jodix2002
ID: 33530367
'alias' here can also for the whole domain, not just for an account. i mean, just for example, you are using domain xxx.com for internal email communication, and domain yyy.com for external communication. bis will not work in this setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Justinmc
ID: 33530447
aaah that might be it,  if i understand what ya mean of course :)

my exchnage is setup like this internal domain is domain.local and my external is domain.com.  the exchange server pops the mail from domain.com,  the exhchange server delivers it to user@domain.local...... would this be the cause? and if so........OH CRAP
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jodix2002 earned 500 total points
ID: 33530702
yes, you've got what i mean.. well, at least that is the case with my organization at the regional level. afaik, there is no solutions for this from rim yet.
however i have been told that some users are forwarding their email to gmail, so that they can send replies from gmail. i haven't try it myself though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Justinmc
ID: 33531101
Hey Jodix

thx for your help atleast i have idea what it is and dont have to sit for hours trying to fix something that cant be fixed.

Thx to everbody else that posted :)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33531894
Your exchange server is not receiving emails over MX ?
Are you using a POP connector to download emails from your ISP ?

Where does your MX records resolve to ?
try it here
www.mxtoolbox.com
0