Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can't parse an expression rm.exec using jxls package

Posted on 2010-08-24
7
Medium Priority
?
2,585 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Exception in thread "main" java.lang.RuntimeException: Can't parse an expression rm.exec('SELECT d.name depname, e.name empname, payment, bonus FROM employee e, department d where d.id = e.depid order by age desc')
at net.sf.jxls.tag.ForEachTag.parseItemsProperty(ForEachTag.java:142)
at net.sf.jxls.tag.ForEachTag.init(ForEachTag.java:104)
at net.sf.jxls.parser.CellParser.parseTag(CellParser.java:294)
at net.sf.jxls.parser.CellParser.parseCellValue(CellParser.java:196)
at net.sf.jxls.parser.CellParser.parseCell(CellParser.java:57)
at net.sf.jxls.transformer.SheetTransformer.parseCells(SheetTransformer.java:193)
at net.sf.jxls.transformer.SheetTransformer.parseRow(SheetTransformer.java:263)
at net.sf.jxls.transformer.SheetTransformer.transformSheet(SheetTransformer.java:82)
at net.sf.jxls.transformer.XLSTransformer.transformWorkbook(XLSTransformer.java:238)
at net.sf.jxls.transformer.XLSTransformer.transformXLS(XLSTransformer.java:217)
at net.sf.jxls.transformer.XLSTransformer.transformXLS(XLSTransformer.java:196)
at net.sf.jxls.sample.ReportingSample.main(ReportingSample.java:38)
Caused by: java.sql.SQLException: Column 'name' not found.
at com.mysql.jdbc.SQLError.createSQLException(SQLError.java:1055)
at com.mysql.jdbc.SQLError.createSQLException(SQLError.java:956)
at com.mysql.jdbc.SQLError.createSQLException(SQLError.java:926)
at com.mysql.jdbc.ResultSetImpl.findColumn(ResultSetImpl.java:1093)
at com.mysql.jdbc.ResultSetImpl.getObject(ResultSetImpl.java:4951)
at org.apache.commons.beanutils.JDBCDynaClass.getObject(JDBCDynaClass.java:271)
at org.apache.commons.beanutils.RowSetDynaClass.copy(RowSetDynaClass.java:232)
at org.apache.commons.beanutils.RowSetDynaClass.<init>(RowSetDynaClass.java:187)
at org.apache.commons.beanutils.RowSetDynaClass.<init>(RowSetDynaClass.java:152)
at net.sf.jxls.report.ReportManagerImpl.exec(ReportManagerImpl.java:44)
at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(Unknown Source)
at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Unknown Source)
at org.apache.commons.jexl.util.introspection.UberspectImpl$VelMethodImpl.invoke(UberspectImpl.java:231)
at org.apache.commons.jexl.parser.ASTMethod.execute(ASTMethod.java:104)
at org.apache.commons.jexl.parser.ASTReference.execute(ASTReference.java:82)
at org.apache.commons.jexl.parser.ASTReference.value(ASTReference.java:56)
at org.apache.commons.jexl.parser.ASTReferenceExpression.value(ASTReferenceExpression.java:50)
at org.apache.commons.jexl.ExpressionImpl.evaluate(ExpressionImpl.java:79)
at net.sf.jxls.parser.Expression.evaluate(Expression.java:69)
at net.sf.jxls.tag.ForEachTag.parseItemsProperty(ForEachTag.java:135)
0
Comment
Question by:rajumuchunde
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 33518515
appears you are try to use a column name that does not exist
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 33518872
Try
rm.exec('SELECT d.name depname, e.name empname, e.payment payment, e.bonus bonus, e.age age FROM employee e, department d where d.id = e.depid order by age desc')

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 33518887
You might be able to simplify that to
rm.exec('SELECT d.name depname, e.name empname, e.payment, e.bonus FROM employee e, department d where d.id = e.depid order by e.age desc')

Open in new window

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rajumuchunde
ID: 33530431
error remain same inspite of changing query .
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 33530620
Please post your current code
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 2000 total points
ID: 33536942
> error remain same inspite of changing query .

you need to change it to fix the column name
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rajumuchunde
ID: 33549220
alias name problems
0