Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What Kind of Reports Do You Submit to Management and What Do They Contain?

Posted on 2010-08-24
6
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I'm planning to create a monthly report to share with the IT Director but now I'm struggling with providing them with information that they care about. I also have many sources of information that I want to include. So I wonder what fellow Experts are doing in this regard ?

Capacity Management ?
What does your management/executive team care about?
Backup reports?
Antivirus statistics?

I want to give them information that's simple enough for them to see what we need to give attention to IT-wise.

Please share what has worked for you here.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jjoz
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:sasi_kmr
sasi_kmr earned 500 total points
ID: 33518559
1) call report ( troubleshooting / help-desk )
2) backup report
3) asset report (warranty expiring hardware)
4) internet usage report

put everything in a single excel / sheetwise.

thanks,
sasi kumar
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:dm_mcelduff
dm_mcelduff earned 500 total points
ID: 33518824
Essentially the number of reports you could supply are endless. We have small systems infrastructure team in my work and below is a small list of the monthly reports we generate:

File server data growth rates
Email server data growth rates
Email stats for inbound and outbound emails including totals
System uptimes for overall environments e.g. Exchange environment uptime for this month is 99.8%
Helpdesk ticket rates, open tickets closed tickets, average response time, etc
Website statistics (internal and external)
SQL server reports (performance, growth and statistics)
WAN Traffic statistics
PABX stats
Backup reports (usually just details on any failed backups)
Windows updates reports

The real trick is to use graphs and keep the reports simple to read and understand, management are busy people and, in most cases, just want an overview, i.e. is it working, are we going to hit any issues and how well was the budget spent.

Remember it all comes down to money especially with the global financial status these days, so it managers want to know that they spent the money wisely and if they need to spend more in the next budget.

Higher level executives will care even less about the technical aspect of things and we only supply them with quarterly recommendations on any budget spends with a simple justification on the spend.

There are also some excellent tools out there that pretty much automate all of the reports for you, manage engine provides some excellent reports I have found in the past.

Also for exchange something like promodag is very useful.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
yohanesbule earned 500 total points
ID: 33519257
First, you need to ask your director what he/she needs to know.
Secondly, always include a backup plan on your report regarding your IT system, either its email or database and whether its already present or need to buy something to pursue it.
Third, give conclusion and suggestion in conjunction to what the company policy is and about.

I think that should cover all your report.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:clarkscott
clarkscott earned 500 total points
ID: 33524095
You're asking the wrong folks.  Should be asking this to your recipient.
Don't ever supply what you think the user wants.... get the users and find out what they need.

scott C
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 33552522
ah. iC

because sometimes i also don't have a clue at all what to do during the normal working weekdays.
if all is goes well then i can just relax and cool down, but then I'm afraid that is going to kill me because nothing wrong is happens.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 33659676
thanks man !
0