Solved

open excel  in seperate window

Posted on 2010-08-24
11
910 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Experts,
When I open a Excel file  I would like it to open in seperate sessions.  Mine opens in the same Excel session that I can select Window then the file I want to work with. Is this possible?

Thanks,
Bob
0
Comment
Question by:RobertStamm
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:anil_kumar137
ID: 33518564
Hello, please do the following


1. In Windows Explorer, choose the Tools/Folder Options menu.
 2. Click on the File Types tab
 3. Scroll down and select the "XLS Microsoft Excel Worksheet" item
 4. Click the "Advanced" button
 5. Uncheck the "Browse in same window" option
 
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ramanhp earned 250 total points
ID: 33518567
1. In Windows Explorer, choose the Tools/Folder Options menu.
2. Click on the File Types tab
3. Scroll down and select the "XLS Microsoft Excel Worksheet" item
4. Click the "Advanced" button
5. Uncheck the "Browse in same window" option

the above might give problems opening files that have spaces in them. Continue on to fix that...

6. Click on "Open" in the Actions list
7. Click the "Edit" button
8. Click in the "Application used to perform action:" box
9. Scroll to the very end. It will say something like ...EXCEL.EXE" /e %1
10. Put quotes around the %1, so it now ends with ...EXCEL.EXE" /e "%1"
11. Click OK twice, Close once, and there we go
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:anil_kumar137
anil_kumar137 earned 250 total points
ID: 33518595
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:RobertStamm
ID: 33518716
I appilied the suggested changes.  If I open new workbooks they will open seperate sessions.  Existing workbooks continue to go into one session.  Ideas??
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:anil_kumar137
ID: 33518755
Even that also opens in different sessions
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertStamm
ID: 33518778
Had to do one additional step.

Uncheck the "Use DDE" box
Click OK
Click OK
Click Close

Giving point to both of you for your help.
Thanks,
Bob
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RobertStamm
ID: 33518790
Thanks to both.

Bob
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:upcjdidner
ID: 33521582
Every time you run Excel from the Start menu, you get a separate session. See if you can use that to your advantage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertStamm
ID: 33521622
Are you suggesting that I DO NOT change the settings suggested above?  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:upcjdidner
ID: 33522174
I've never had to change the settings. If I want two Excel sessions, I choose Start > Excel twice. Then I load what I want into whichever session I want.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertStamm
ID: 33522235
Thanks for the tip.
0