[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Tuning my Mac laptop

Posted on 2010-08-24
8
Medium Priority
?
117 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-15
My Mac is about 4 years old now and running a little slower. I'm wondering there is any "at-home", simple tune ups I can do to help it run as fast as it used to. Or should I think about just taking it in to the Apple store and having them do it? Just looking for advice :)

I have a Mac OS X Version 10.4.11
0
Comment
Question by:mc2044
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:infolurk
ID: 33518566
Install Windows XP..... ;)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kaskhedikar_tushar
ID: 33518581
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
nappy_d earned 1000 total points
ID: 33519513
I won't pitch Windows as that's not what you're here for ;)

How much RAM do you have if 1GB this could be affecting performance. Double or max it out.

HDD performace and file system health is another area. Use Disk Repair to verify your drive and repair permissions.  If the hdd is a 5400rpm drive, replace it with a 7200rpm unit.

Lastly, 10.4.x is no longer being actively developed by Apple and the next OS that your computer may support relatively safely is 10.5. OS 10.5 would be required for CS4 and if you have a PPC and not an Intel processor, CS4 is not supported.

All in all, I would probably recommend an upgrade to a newer Mac, depending on your needs.

PS, I like Windows and run Windows as well as a Mac so certainly no bias here..
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 1000 total points
ID: 33520564
Make sure that you have at least 10% free space on your hard drive. If your hard drive is nearly full, this will slow things to a crawl.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dm4creavil
ID: 33523518
I would take a look at the RAM and change the hard drive with a faster one ;-)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:EG777
ID: 33921592
If you want tune up your Mac without spending any money.
• Reinstall OS and created new user account.


0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 40724590
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0