Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I determine the cause of Adobe Acrobat Professional not being able to Convert a Word document?

Posted on 2010-08-24
3
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

I've been using AAP with no problems for over a year. I had a 46 page document created in Word by a contractor and when I went to convert it to a PDF, no matter what I did, both from MS Word 2007 AND from AAP version 8, I always got the same error message.

Couldn't find any info on the source or how to correct. Any ideas? Thanks.
pdf.png
0
Comment
Question by:photoman11
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:AnilKumarSharma
AnilKumarSharma earned 800 total points
ID: 33518637
User distiller, it will give you the reason for not converting the file and also check for log file it created mostly at location where the original file is located.
You may need to convert the doc to ps first and then try to convert the PS to PDF. In acrobat you can ask to create the pdf directly from files.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
JavierSmith earned 1200 total points
ID: 33530627
For that particular error message it could be a problem with the PDFMaker Plug-in, the Adobe PDF printer, or the customer's profile.

First, see if you can go to File>Print  then select the Adobe PDF printer and see if that works.  If it does, then the issue is probably with the PDFMaker Plug-in.  

Next see if it is the same for all Office applications.  (e.g. Excel, Powerpoint, etc)  
If it is just Word then the PDFMaker plug-in for Word may be disabled.

If others logging onto the same machine do NOT have the issue then the issue could be with the customer's profile.  

You can try re-enabling PDFMakerOfficeAddin from the disabled Add-in list:
1. Open the Microsoft Office program (Word, Excel, Publisher, or PowerPoint).
2. Click the Office button, then click the [application name] Options button.
3. Click Add-Ins.
4. From the Manage dropdown list select Disabled Items and click Go.
5. Check the list for PDFMakerOfficeAddin:
     a. If it is listed, then select it and click Enable. Close all dialog boxes and restart the Office application
     b. If it is not listed, then make sure that PDFMOfficeAddin.dll is located in the ‘…/Program Files/Adobe/Acrobat 8.0/PDFMaker/Office’ folder. If the file is missing, then reinstall Acrobat.

You can try unregistering and registering the PDFMaker plug-in via command line:
cd c:\program files\Adobe\Acrobat 8.0\PDFMaker\Office\
regsvr32 /u PDFOfficeAddin.dll
regsvr32 PDFOfficeAddin.dll

If that doesn't work, try renaming the Adobe Application folders in the customer's profile:
\Documents and Settings\<username>\Application data\Adobe
\Documents and Settings\<username>\local settings\Application data\Adobe
rename those folders and then have the customer try to open Adobe again to recreate them.

If that doesn't work then try removing /re-adding the Adobe PDF Printer:
1) Open the Printers and Faxes dialog box and delete the Adobe PDF printer if it exists
2) Select Add a Printer
3) Click Next then select Local printer attached to this computer, and deselect the Automatically detect and install my Plug and play printer box.  Click Next
4) In the port selection box, choose My Documents\*.pdf (Adobe PDF) and click Next.
5) On the following screen, select Have Disk. Click Browse then navigate to the C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 8.0\Acrobat\Xtras\AdobePDF folder and highlight the AdobePDF.inf file.  Click Open, then OK.
6) When prompted for a printer name, change the value to Adobe PDF.  Naming it anything else will break the Office plugin functionality.
7) Click Next through the remaining dialog boxes, selecting the appropriate options for your configuration as you go along.  I recommend choosing to reload the drivers and NOT selecting print a test page.

If that doesn't work then you will probably need to uinstall/reboot/ and then reinstall the Adobe Pro application on the computer.

Also, if the issue appears to be related to the customer's profile then you may have to rebuild their profile.  See your local iT as the procedures to do that vary depending on their setup.




0
 

Author Comment

by:photoman11
ID: 33537153
Guys,

Thank you very much. What happened was he provided me 4 different product documents and only the first one created problems for me. Since I needed it right away, I was somehow able to convert it to Microsoft 2007, run it through Acrobat professional, and then manually put in the links because Acrobat professional didn't.

I'm guessing that something got corrupted somehow in the document because I have not run into this with the others. Even though I hope I don't, if I ever run into this issue again, I will go through your troubleshooting tutorial step-by-step. It was really above and beyond of you to write all that up like that. It is greatly appreciated.
0