Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Flash player version and performance issues

Posted on 2010-08-24
10
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
we have 2 identical machines in terms of hardware, and OS Win XP - running 2 identical files (swf embedded in C#)
on the one machine the flash player (plug-in i'm never sure of the terminology) in 10.0 ...x , the other is 10.1.82.76 - the newer one, runs incredibly slowly - however on a Windows 7 machine it's fine.

any ideas - other info required?
0
Comment
Question by:blue-genie
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:afthab
ID: 33518835
these are th older versios (downgrade the version to older and check)
http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/142/tn_14266.html

Downgrade :- Download uninstaller from
 http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/141/tn_14157.html

and uninstall the current one then download old version and install.


AtB
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:afthab
ID: 33518848
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 33518865
Atb. sorry I thought I mentioned it, we have tried an older version, and it works fine.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 33554431
Suggestion

If you are talking about watching H.264 video using flash then quite possiblly the Flash on Windows 7 is utilizing hardware support built into the box (probably the GPU of the video card).

On the XP system it isnt' using this hardware support.
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 33556292
hi drbrunton - thanks for that.

this is the setup.

we're runnign the content on different machines, noted something not right after FP update on XP Box. so
reverted to old FP on XP box - runs fine, update to latest FP on XP box - doesn't - it's not - also its not video, its normal flash stuff with tweens etc. for a fruit machine type effect.

0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 2000 total points
ID: 33556799
Hmm.

Try Gnash http://getgnash.org/packages/releases/windows/

More data about Gnash http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gnash

It is a standalone app (I understand) so curious to see if this will exhibit the slowness or not.  I'm betting it won't.  

I'll also presume you are also doing this through IE.  If you can, install Firefox and Flash for that and see if the problem still occurs.
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 33557598
no running through C# wrapper, no browser.
will have a look at gnash.
0
 
LVL 39

Author Closing Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 33676388
didn't really find a solution but cleaning up after myself. thanks. still dont'have a solution.
0