Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is it required to register PTR record for all the domains which uses the same IP Address?

Posted on 2010-08-24
5
Medium Priority
?
633 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

We have lot of subsidiary companies which uses a common mail server with their own SMTP domains (Multi tenant) like 123@abc.com, 123@def.com. The MX record of all the companies are pointed to the same IP address (Say 1.1.1.1). I need to register PTR record for the domains. So please guide me is it required to register PTR record for all the MX record which uses the same IP Address?

Santosh
0
Comment
Question by:sskay2000
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:trolley01
trolley01 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33518610
No, you only need to register PTR records for the actual machine name of the mail server.
The MX records should point to the A record for the mail server, and the PTR should be the reverse of the A record.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sskay2000
ID: 33518623
I have multiple domains MX record pointed to the same IP address then what should I do?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Mal Osborne
ID: 33518970
Commonly mail servers will check PTR records to determine if your server is legitimate.  Pretty much any PTR record will be fine, provided it does not hint at being a dynamic IP.  So, mail.multiserver.com is fine, dynamic.modempool.billsisp.com might not be not.  It is common for a single server to handle multiple domains, the PTR record need not map to an acurate server name.

The actual PTR record will need to be added to the DNS server of the organization authoritative for the IP range, not the domain.  Usually this will be your ISP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sskay2000
ID: 33519028
Thank you very much. I understand that we need to have only PTR record for the Mailrelay server name (Ex: esmtp.abc.com) eventhough we have multiple subsidiaries hosting emails in our server with their own SMTP domains. Am I correct?
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 1000 total points
ID: 33519072

Yes, the sender / recipient domain is irrelevant, only the SMTP server name is important.

Chris
0