Solved

dns problem unable to resolve external websites including windows updates

Posted on 2010-08-24
14
921 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a 2000 domain with a 2000 server and around 100 clients.The dns on the windows 2000 system is not configured and we normally use the isp's dns server's to browse the internet.

I just yesterday got in a new ibm server after installing the windows 2008 server i managed to add the 2008 server to the existing 2000 domain by pointing the dns of the 2008 server to the 2000 server in tcp4 in network connections  ie:192.168.1.121

After rebooting i found that i have managed to copy the entire active directory tree but now after changing the dns back to the original isp's dns ie:202.149.208.30 and 202.149.208.31 in the tcp the server was unable to connect to the internet.

After browsing the ee site i found out to resolve this we need to create in the dnsmgmt as a dns forwarder but in the dnsmgmnt when i click on the server properties>forwarders i cannot change it as it is not avaliable as this is the root server.

now my question.

1.I cannot reinstall dns without removing active directory what to do in this senario as i will lose all the objects in the AD if it is reinstalled.
2.Can i rebuild  the dns part without disturbing the existing active directory.

Thanks
Keith ferreira
0
Comment
Question by:write2keith
14 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:benhanson
ID: 33518710
Active Directory requires some degree of internal DNS.  Whatever server is your AD Domain controller should have the forwarder references, everybody else should go to the DC for DNS.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:robbe
robbe earned 250 total points
ID: 33518728
There is a way to reinstall dns see: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/305967

Like benhansons is telling you: you should indeed have dns internally to have AD working.

All domain controllers should have their own ip as their primary dns and another dc as secundary. Also you should setup DNS forwarding on as well the 2000 as 2008 server.

Setup forwarding on 2000 server: http://www.petri.co.il/configure_dns_forwarding.htm
Setup forwarding on 2008 server: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754941.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:write2keith
ID: 33518893
I tried using the link at http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754941.aspx to change the forwarders name to the my isp's ip address ie:202.149.208.30 and 202.149.208.31 using the command tool

dnscmd <ServerName> /ResetForwarders <MasterIPaddress >

after reboot the server is not starting up

help!!!

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Mal Osborne
Mal Osborne earned 50 total points
ID: 33518938
An AD server will try for ages to locate a DNS server, typically it just sits there for around 15 mins doing nothing.  You can sometimes speed the process up by simply unplugging a NIC. The best setup here is to have all client PCs pointing to a local DNS/AD server, and the local server not to have forwarders at all.  The two servers can just point to themselves for DNS, both should be set up as DNS servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:write2keith
ID: 33518980
will reinstall the server and try it again
0
 

Author Comment

by:write2keith
ID: 33519015
The problem i have is that once i install AD by joining server 2008 in the 2000 domain the internet stops functioning.anyway reinstalling the server 2008 again and will repeat the steps to join server 2008 into the domain.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:robbe
robbe earned 250 total points
ID: 33519026
Malmensa is correct altough you still can use forwarders if you like. If you don't you will use DNS Root servers lookups which are slightly slower then DNS forwarders. If you only set the Forwarding i think you have a dns issue on your active directory. Can you give me an output of the command "dcdiag" of the new server. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:robbe
ID: 33519044
write2keith,

You do mean that internet is just not working on the new server right? or is not working on all clients & the old server?

Regards,
Robin
0
 

Author Comment

by:write2keith
ID: 33519078
on the 2000 server i have not setup any dns it has the default config setup and as been up and running for 6 years.

on the server 2008 Dns is working fine i cannot go to any website by setting the dns address and gateway address of my isp in the local area connection.
Windows server 2000 does not have this problem it works fine with the current settings.

I have this problem on the server 2008 after i add  the server to the existing 2000 domain.

How do i resolve this problem on my windows 2008 server.Why does the internet go off.

0
 

Author Comment

by:write2keith
ID: 33519093
I am currently reinstalling the server it should be up in 30 minutes will post the output of the dcdiag in some time.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
CGretski earned 200 total points
ID: 33519107
Your DNS server cannot be a root server (otherwise you're telling it that you own the internet's DNS infrastructure and it doesn't need to look elsewhere).

Instructions for removing its root status ( and hence allowing forwarding ) here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/229840
(Different version of windows, but the theory still holds)
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:robbe
robbe earned 250 total points
ID: 33519135
CGretski is correct. You should delete the . and .. records from the dns zone as it implies that the 2000 server is acting as DNS root server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:write2keith
ID: 33519762
you are right after deleting the . and .. records i was able to update and add forwarders

finaly dns is working and also the net

thank you
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:robbe
ID: 33520102
good it worked out! Thanks for the grading! Do check if dcdiag does'nt find any errors just to be sure!
0