Solved

"Page cannot display" in IE or "Connection time out" in Mozilla

Posted on 2010-08-25
38
860 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Dear EE members,

I have the above message in IE8 since Sunday. The message appeared frequently during I surfed several websites. 4 out of 10 web sites have error.
e.g: Today, I cannot access expert-exchange with the error message: Page cannot display.
       Tomorrow, I can access expert-exchange.
       The next day, I can't access expert-exchange.

In Mozilla, the error message is Connection time out.

I have scan my PC with Norton Antivirus -> It show no virus.
I have scan my PC with Ad Aware(Free edition) -> It hung after 2 hours +  full scan.
I reset my tcp/ip in netsh and winsock using WinsockxpFix.exe -> the problem still exist.

I check the problem using various browsers -> it shown the same error.

I restored my windows XP to earlier checkpoint -> the problem still exist.

I check with ISP, they said my session is pending and they clear the session.
But the problem happened again after I close and restart the ADSL modem.

I don't know what I can do to resolve this problem. Although, it is not a major problem. But, it
can affect me if I am doing e-payment.

Any contructive idea is welcome.

Thanks.

Regards,
yjchong514
0
Comment
Question by:yjchong514
  • 17
  • 6
  • 2
  • +6
38 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:dfendig
dfendig earned 130 total points
Comment Utility
Maybe something's hogging your bandwidth?
possible scenarios:
1. You use home wireless unprotected and other people are using your wireless or vice versa
2. Running another program thats hogging bandwidth i.e. limewire, bittorrent
try running cmd.exe and type in netstat -b and post that list
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:yjchong514
Comment Utility
Active Connections

  Proto  Local Address          Foreign Address        State                 PID        
  TCP    MYPC:1044                localhost:1045         ESTABLISHED     3700
  [firefox.exe]

  TCP    MYPC:1045                localhost:1044         ESTABLISHED     3700
  [firefox.exe]

  TCP    MYPC:1050                localhost:1051         ESTABLISHED     3700
  [firefox.exe]

  TCP    MYPC:1051                localhost:1050         ESTABLISHED     3700
  [firefox.exe]

  TCP    MYPC:1055                tx-in-f101.1e100.net:http  TIME_WAIT       0

  TCP    MYPC:1074                www-level3.experts-exchange.com:http  TIME_WAIT       0
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dfendig
Comment Utility
Do you use wireless internet?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:yjchong514
Comment Utility
nope
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:yjchong514
Comment Utility
Below is the problem again.
prob-screenshoot.JPG
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:dfendig
dfendig earned 130 total points
Comment Utility
I would ask anyone that lives by you that has the same Internet Service Provider if they are experiencing problems, as your ISP may be promising more than it can deliver. Post what you get from http://www.testmyspeed.com/
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:yjchong514
Comment Utility
I can't load www.testmyspeed.com with the following problem in Mozilla:

The connection has timed out

The server at www.testmyspeed.com is taking too long to respond.


    *   The site could be temporarily unavailable or too busy. Try again in a few
          moments.

    *   If you are unable to load any pages, check your computer's network
          connection.

    *   If your computer or network is protected by a firewall or proxy, make sure
          that Firefox is permitted to access the Web.

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:yjchong514
Comment Utility
I have used the ISP services for years.
I have tested my speed in ISP  's speedometer yesterday. It show optimal.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:dfendig
dfendig earned 130 total points
Comment Utility
keep trying it, and make sure you close any other open tabs, it sounds to me like a poor connection.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:yjchong514
Comment Utility
BTW,
netstat -b

 TCP    MYPC:microsoft-ds        178.72.117.35:1201     ESTABLISHED     4  [System]

what this site has do to my pc?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dfendig
Comment Utility
try a dns flush;
from command prompt type:
ipconfig /flushdns

also, see if typing in http://70.85.236.107 gets you anywhere. its the ip address of testmyspeed.com, and if you can reach that no problem, your isp is getting overloaded
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:yjchong514
Comment Utility
Downloadspeed :592 Kbps
Uploadspeed: 349 Kbps
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:yjchong514
Comment Utility
I have also ipconfig /flushdns
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:yjchong514
Comment Utility
any idea?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dfendig
Comment Utility
I'm out of ideas at the moment, hopefully someone will respond that may have a better idea of the issue.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:yjchong514
Comment Utility
It 's ok. Many thanks.
BTW, you know what is microsoft-ds  and why the ip connected to it?
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Sudeep Sharma
Sudeep Sharma earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
You could try using some alternate DNS rather than your router's DNS. Try google DNS for example
8.8.8.8
8.8.4.4

Or you could also try Open DNS Servers:

208.67.222.222
208.67.220.220

And see if that resolves your problem

Sudeep

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:yjchong514
Comment Utility
nope
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
Comment Utility
>>nope

What does that mean?

Did you try the DNS and it didn't work out for you?

Or you can't use another DNS servers?

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:yjchong514
Comment Utility
Yes. It does not work. -> "The server cannot found" message prompt in Mozilla when I changed to google public dns.So, I changed back to obtain dns server dynamically in my network setting. It returned to "Server
connection time out problem" as usual.

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:yjchong514
Comment Utility
if I type the ip address instread of the domain name in address bar, it also show "Server
connection time out problem" as usual in Mozilla.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:yjchong514
Comment Utility
Same result for open dns:
208.67.222.222
208.67.220.220

Where "Server connection time out problem" as usual in Mozilla.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
DMTechGrooup earned 140 total points
Comment Utility
Maybe you should try some stronger malware scanners..

http://live.sunbeltsoftware.com/

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix

http://www.malwarebytes.org/

Also do you have another computer or a notebook you can borrow to see if the issues arise on them as well?  If those computers have an issue then you could have a bad modem/router or just bad service from the ISP.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:houssam_ballout
houssam_ballout earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
are you able to ping websites?
did you create a new user profile & try?
Disable firewall & antivirus then try.

0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 40 total points
Comment Utility
Is your copy of Norton up to date?  An expired copy has been known to block internet access as will one that appears to have been removed.  I have had to use the Norton Removal Tool several times to restore internet access to customer computers after attempting to remove Norton.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:digitap
digitap earned 40 total points
Comment Utility
Have you considered replacing your ADSL modem?  You indicated you've used this ISP for some time, so I have to assume your modem is old.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 40 total points
Comment Utility
ychong514--
"I restored my windows XP to earlier checkpoint -> the problem still exist."
I assume that means you tried System Restore, but, if not, do so.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 40 total points
Comment Utility
ychong514--Any information in Event Viewer?
The following was written for Win XP, which I assume you use.

Look into Event Viewer (Start|Administrative Tools|Event Viewer). Click on "System" in the left panel. Do you see RedBall error icon(s) timestamped at the exact time the problem occurred?   If so, click on the RedBall. The first message will have some data on what the problem is, but usually it is not too easy to understand. Click the blue go.microsoft.com link.  On the next window click the link to send a report to Microsoft.    Another window should open (though it may take some time for the information in the right panel to appear) which may offer some more understandable info and maybe even a solution.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:digitap
digitap earned 40 total points
Comment Utility
If you believed you had malicious software on your computer, then the first step should have been to disable System Restore and clear out any previous backups.  Malicious software can infect previous Restore Points.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:steveoskh
steveoskh earned 70 total points
Comment Utility
My first thought was along the lines of DNS, but if you go direct to the site ID and still have the problem, that rules out the DNS issue.    You have messed with this long enough that you really need to narrow things down.  What I would do.
1.  First determine if the problem is with your PC or the Internet connection.   Sorry if I missed you doing this already--   Connect another PC (current PC disconnected) or laptop to your Internet connection and see if you get the same results.  Same results, the problem is not the PC.  Call your ISP and keep escalating the ticket until they send someone out.
2.  If Internet connection is fine:  Have you tried IE8 using InPrivate Browsing?   Personally I would just copy off the data files and restore the system.  
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:yjchong514
Comment Utility
Dear EE members,

Thanks for so many responses. I will tried on them one by one.
Wish you all - Happy working and Have a Good Day.

Thank you.

Regards,
yjchong514
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:yjchong514
Comment Utility
Dear EE members,
malware scanner scanned with 1 infect in my PC and clean up, but internet problem still existed.

I used another pc and I found out that 'some page not found or connection timeout problem' still occurred.

My ADSL modem light is stable.

Event viewer has no error icon.

Call ISP. They ask me:
Is the phone line ok? OK
Can you connect to internet? Can
Is your modem blinking? No
They concluded that this is not ISP problem.

Note: One thing I observed is that my internet speed is normal after I test it on www.testmyspeed.com
         while I can download file with normal speed. The only problem is frequent page not found or
         connection time out in my browser.
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 40 total points
Comment Utility
Sometimes phone lines can be marginal and cause intermittent problems.  It takes a lot of effort to get the ISP to fix the lines if that is the case.  The first customer service person who answers the phone will not be able to even make these tests.  If you hear noise or static on your phone line, then it is not really Ok for DSL.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:DMTechGrooup
DMTechGrooup earned 140 total points
Comment Utility
If it does it on 2 different computers then it is a internet problem.. If you rent your modem make them change it.  If you dont then it is probably best to buy a new one.  Keep complaining to them if you replace the modem and it still doesnt work... another option is switch ISP's to cable modem, etc.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:steveoskh
steveoskh earned 70 total points
Comment Utility
Getting good support from your ISP is many times more art than science.  I always try to get to know someone on the inside that I can call directly.   Threatening to switch services will sometimes help.  One location we had constant problems and had hardware replaced, lines and ports changed by ISP.  We (not the ISP) eventually set the DSL modem to send SNMP errors and we found that the modems were not patched to the latest firmware, patching it fixed the issue.
You need try to get your case escalated to a higher level at the ISP.   If you have  a neighbor with the same service and can demonstrate that they do not have the same issue, you can strengthen your case.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:yjchong514
Comment Utility
Dear EE members,

Thanks everyone for your helps.
I will allocate points to everyone. :-)

Regards,
yjchong514
0