Solved

ESXi Configuration for 1x LAN Subnet 1x WAN Subnet

Posted on 2010-08-25
23
1,381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am in the process of setting up a new VMWare ESXi Host and I have the LAN segment setup working 100%, I have a second vSwitch for our WAN virtual machines although when configuring the public IP's on to the virtual machines they do not have any connectivity to the WAN.
They can ping their own IP but cannot ping even the gateway address.

Any ideas would be greatfully accpted
esxi-networking.png
0
Comment
Question by:dt_tech
  • 9
  • 5
  • 3
  • +4
23 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:benhanson
ID: 33518679
What is the physical network layout?  Sounds like a trunking/VLAN issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dt_tech
ID: 33518693
I have 2 separate switches no VLAN's involved.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:benhanson
ID: 33518700
How many ports on the physical server?  1 WAN, 1 LAN?  So 1 physical LAN switch, 1 physical WAN switch?  What is doing the routing for each subnet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dt_tech
ID: 33518717
Yes 2x Physical ports and each has been assigned to an individual vSwitch as indicated in the screenshot attached in question. I have a router doing the internal routing on the LAN which is working fine but for the LAN the ISP is routing the subnets. If I attach a normal PC to the switch and assign the IP in question it works 100% no issues. When I assign the same IP to a virtual machine on the WAN vSwitch it does not have any connectivity.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jodix2002
ID: 33519866
Maybe you can try to change the type of ethernet cards you added to the VM. I mean change from E1000 to VMXNET3 (if you use E1000) and vice versa, and see if that changes anything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dt_tech
ID: 33519957
Hi Jodix,

Thanks for the suggestion but it makes no difference to my situation.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 33520406
Try taking off the mac forging off the WAN vswitch (can't remember the actual term vmware uses)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 33520429
If I understand your query correctly, you are experiencing problems with vSwitch1 to which Windows Server 2008 Web is connected (as per screen-shot).
Please correct me if I am wrong.
How many NICs do you have in total connected to the ESXi Host ?
Is the ESXi Host's vmnic0 or vmnic1 connected to the LAN switch or to the ISP's Router ?
 
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 33520443
paulsolov - Forged Transmits is the VMware term :)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33520847
How is vmnic1 connected to the WAN? You indicated a seperate switch, does the seperate switch also contain a router with the gateway address you are trying to ping? Or does it go straight to the ISP through a cable or dsl modem? How are you getting IP information on on the Web server? Static? DHCP?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33521012
Hi

I have a similar configuration in a costumer that have a VM that is a ISA Server, and use one vSwitch and a dedicated vminc(and of course the physical port) but this cable is connected to a different physical Switch with the appropriate configuration to do the job. No special VLANs or configuration at that level is used

So regarding the VMware configuration the only thing is a separated vSwitch with  dedicated vmnic and the connection(cable) from from that adapter port to the physical Switch. It can be done on the some physical Switch from the normal network, but then you need to setting the Switch port(or in your case can be a router) to work with that specific connection

Hope this can help

Jail
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:dt_tech
ID: 33525339
### Try taking off the mac forging off the WAN vswitch (can't remember the actual term vmware uses) ###

Thanks I tried this and it did not make any change.


For those that wished to know:
My connectivity out to the WAN is via Cable and all routing is done by my ISP's gateway. All WAN IP's are statically assigned and a PC connected to the same physical switch with a WAN IP allocated to it works fine.

The ESXi host has 2 NIC's one physically connected to the LAN Switch which also has the management ports etc on it and the other physically connected to the WAN Switch, Both switches are independent of each other and have no VLAN's configured to remove complexity.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33525480
Well - back to the basics - In Edit Settings for your WAN machine make sure that it is actually connected to the vSwitch/portgroup on the WAN side. If it is the 2008 Web your diagram did indicate that it is.

Also make sure the "Connect at Power on" is selected, and if the guest is up "Connected" should also show as selected.

Try to connect another vm to the DMZ switch and address it on the same segment. Can you ping that?

Make sure you have gone through the first round of Windows Updates on your 2008 VM - I think (know R2 behaves this way for sure) it is possible that all Networking is blocked until the first Windows Update is either done, or told to wait until later.

Just brainstorming - let me know what you find.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33525495
Doesn't look like it has been mentioned so make sure VMware Tools are properly installed in your guest. Do you have any issues with vms on your vSwitch0?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dt_tech
ID: 33525909
Hi I have no issues with my vswitch0 hosts. I have put a Linux VM onto that vswitch and that has the same problem can ping itself as a loopback but cannot get anything outside.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33525989
Can it ping the web 2008 server?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:benhanson
ID: 33528484
Are the 2 switches the same make/model?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dt_tech
ID: 33528634
Hi All,

Many thanks for your suggestions. I have put a second device on the network and so long as it is external to the VM Host I can ping it. If it is on the VM Box it cannot even though they are on the same vSwitch. I have done some other troubleshooting ie plugging in the Cable modem directly with no luck and also checking to see if I can get IP conflicts and same as above if it is external to the ESXi host it will conflict but not if it is internal.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:dt_tech
ID: 33529531
I have also tried putting it onto the vSwitch0 just to check that I did not mess up the configuration of the vSwitch1 and had the same issue. Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jodix2002 earned 300 total points
ID: 33530360
sorry, just to be sure, I assume you are using the correct subnet mask for theVM?
so you tried to put another VM connected to the same vSwitch1, and these two VMs still can't ping each other?
If you use private IPs for both VMs (which connected to vSwitch1), e.g. 192.168.0.1 and 192.168.0.2, they can't ping each other?

It's strange since I have more or less the same configuration, and mine works perfectly.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:bgoering
bgoering earned 200 total points
ID: 33531409
Did you ever try moving a working vm from vSwitch0 to vSwitch1 and giving it an IP on your WAN segment? If that test works we will know it is something local to the 2008 Web server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dt_tech
ID: 33537896
Hi all,

Thank you all for your help on this issue. I took a step back and did some traces on the network and was showing all traffic was being passed out through the NIC's but they were not getting a response to the ARP queries for the gateway IP address, which has been proven to be an issue with our ISP.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dt_tech
ID: 33537917
This ended up being an ISP issue.
0