Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

php changing max file upload size

Posted on 2010-08-25
6
Medium Priority
?
915 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello,

I'm using doteasy to host my website and I'm trying to figure out how to change the max file upload size.  It's currently set to 8388608 bytes but I need more since I'm storing videos.  I can't find a php.ini file anywhere, is this not possible with doteasy?
0
Comment
Question by:cgray1223
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dfendig
ID: 33518781
https://kb.doteasy.com/questions/285/Does+Doteasy+have+a+maximum+file+size+for+transfers+to+the+FTP+server%3F

Doteasy has no limit to upload file size to ftp except for the space you have on your account.
If you're using the websites file uploader, I would recommend getting a ftp program like WinSCP.
http://winscp.net/
just start session enter in the ftp host, username and password, all of which should be found on your doteasy account page.

If you are trying to change html code for users to upload bigger file sizes, you should put something like this in the html code.
<input type="hidden" name ="MAX_FILE_SIZE" value="2000000">
you should probably use ftp though as HTML uploads of large files is bad for server performance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgray1223
ID: 33518905
I get POST Content-Length of 26246328 bytes exceeds the limit of 8388608 bytes, that would lead me to believe the server is enforcing that right?  I'm using a flash plugin to upload to php.  The plugin has max file size set to 100mb....
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dfendig earned 2000 total points
ID: 33518929
I'm not surprised the Server is enforcing it. Doteasy is among those webhosts that won't allow you to change your php.ini or .htaccess files without calling them and asking them to do it for you (many reasons for this). Doteasy enforces a maximum upload size for anything except ftp to avoid affecting server performance. WinSCP is free and easy to use if you don't have a nice ide like dreamweaver.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:cgray1223
ID: 33518935
I can just use their admin tool if I have to upload files manually.  I was hoping to have my website support adding some video files by the admin user.  Thanks for the info.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dfendig
ID: 33518975
In that case you would need to write some php code to open a stream and write the file in small buffered sizes, but WinSCP is easy, and I would suggest setting up a limited access ftp account for your admin user to be able to ftp files directly
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wmadrid1
ID: 33520081
I think ie the default PHP max upload configuration, please upload info.php to the serve and navigate it trough internet explorer.

Search the word "upload_max_filesize"

If the problem is this value, you can change it trought the file .htaccess


info.php
0