[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

view unpublish article.

Posted on 2010-08-25
5
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
joomla 1.5
It is written that publisher can publish the article.
But I am not getting where/how publisher can see unpublish articles in frontend? (as publisher not able
to login in backend)
0
Comment
Question by:Manish
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:austega
ID: 33518879
Mmm... maybe I am not seeing an underlying issue here.

The publisher can see his or her unpublished articles in the assigned menu/category positions in the front end when logged in - while registered users will not see them until they are published.

This is the same for authors and editors who can edit published articles in the front end.

Normally the color of the pen and paper icon near the article title will identify whether the article is published or not.

If it is not as simple for you as I have described, can you provide further information about what you do or do not see? Perhaps a URL and test user?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Manish
ID: 33519091
I submitted article as author. Now I want to publish it.

when I log in as publisher, where can I find it? I am not able see it on front end.
is there any menu/menu item do I need to add ?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
austega earned 700 total points
ID: 33519185
When you submit the article as author you should have given it a Section and Category.

Provided you have a menu item that displays articles in this Section and Category you should be able to see the unpublished article by clicking on that menu item when you are logged in as Publisher. You should see a pen and paper icon next to the article title - clicking on this takes you to the article authoring screen but with the additional ability to change it to published status.
 
Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:lenamtl
lenamtl earned 300 total points
ID: 33520897
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:Manish
ID: 33528428
Thanks
0