Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Webpage loads very slow in IE? (js and cufon)

Posted on 2010-08-25
9
Medium Priority
?
1,143 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I'm working on a new website for one of my clients. I'm using a lot of javascript and also Cufon for the navigation menu. The page loads fine in Firefox, but in Internet Explorer, it is very slow. It takes more then 8 seconds the page is fully loaded. The URL is Link to website

Can someone help me where this slowing down happens for Internet Explorer?
0
Comment
Question by:Johan85
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 33519019
Move the
http://s7.addthis.com/
stuff to the bottom of the page

It loads ok but really the above takes the most time
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Johan85
ID: 33519060
Hi,

I did that, it's maybe an improvement, but still slow. The main picture at the top loads also very slow.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zenpkvijaiyahoocom
ID: 33519552
Probably move all the Javascript code at the end of html code.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 33520171
Nah, just the external one.

You can even defer the loading of the external script till after the page has loaded
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Nenad Rajsic earned 1000 total points
ID: 33520292
your image is far too large for a web page
your site load time is slow in IE8 too

hoofding1.jpg is 160KB and can easily be reduced to 40kb and still look good

apart from that you have tons of JavaScript which doesn't help (almost 1MB in total)

so your problem is not IE7 - your page size is almost 1.2MB so you do the math

I would suggest you start from scratch and try to optimize that page as much as possible without any fancy stuff and try to keep it below 300KB in total

Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Johan85
ID: 33520680
I installed minify and my page is now 329406 bytes. But still it has trouble loading fast for some reason.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Nenad Rajsic
Nenad Rajsic earned 1000 total points
ID: 33520839
even 300kb is considered to be too "large" for a web page
your logo is 40kb and it could be reduced to 6kb and that first image I mentioned hasn't been resized. check your other images and optimize them as much as possible

your cufon script is run on a different domain and your page is waiting for it to finish processing - move cufon script just above the closing body tag
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 33520971
hoofding is now 20k, refresh your cache :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Johan85
ID: 33565405
The problem is still there but the page load speed is improved.
0