Solved

Error when running "Set-ReceiveConnector" on my exchange 2007 server.

Posted on 2010-08-25
7
886 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm trying to increase the size of messages on one of the connectors and I get the below, what am I doing wrong?

[PS] C:\Windows\System32>Get-ReceiveConnector | fl Id*

Identity : FP-SERVER1\Default FP-SERVER1
Identity : FP-SERVER1\Windows SBS Fax Sharepoint Receive FP-SERVER1
Identity : FP-SERVER1\Windows SBS Internet Receive FP-SERVER1

[PS] C:\Windows\System32>SET-SENDCONNECTOR -IDENTITY FP-SERVER1\Default FP-SERVE
R1 -MaxMessageSize 31457280
Set-SendConnector : A parameter cannot be found that matches parameter name 'FP
-SERVER1'.
At line:1 char:18
+ SET-SENDCONNECTOR  <<<< -IDENTITY FP-SERVER1\Default FP-SERVER1 -MaxMessageSi
ze 31457280

0
Comment
Question by:tribz
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mkris9
ID: 33519005
Is Default FP-SERVER1 the name of the send connector that you want to change message size limits ? because, Get-ReceiveConnector | fl Id* gets the receive connectors, not send connectors
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tribz
ID: 33519042
Thanks thats put me partly on track. I've set the Send connector now with the max message size. What would be the command for setting the receive connector on FP-SERVER1 and Windows SBS Internet Receive FP-SERVER1 above?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:shauncroucher
ID: 33519057
SET-SENDCONNECTOR -IDENTITY "FP-SERVER1\Default FP-SERVER1" -MaxMessageSize 31457280

You need to put the name in " "

Shaun
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tribz
ID: 33519066
Isnt that for the send connector and not the receive connector?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mkris9
ID: 33519081
Set-ReceiveConnector -identity Default FP-SERVER1 -MaxMessageSize 30MB
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Mkris9 earned 500 total points
ID: 33519086
sorry its Set-ReceiveConnector -identity "FP-SERVER1\Default FP-SERVER1" -MaxMessageSize 30MB
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tribz
ID: 33519098
Thanks, had to wrap it on quotes but worked fine.

Think I was a bit to close to this to see the obvious! Cheers
0