Solved

Windows 2008 Server DNS

Posted on 2010-08-25
6
411 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hi,
when i look into dns entries in windows 2008 server. they are not sorted by any order. can i sort them?
0
Comment
Question by:shaz80
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33519006
Yes, just click on column which you want to sort :)
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 500 total points
ID: 33519007
Can you not just list in detail view and click on column heading ? I dont understand fully what you mean, are you talking about the list in the DNS management console ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaz80
ID: 33519575
in dns, if you go to reverse look up zone. i want to sort them by ip address , not by name,type ,data and timestamp(only these options are available).
thanks
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33519585
But in the serve lookup, the name IS the IP address ? at least on my setup here, what is in the name column on your server for any of the reserve lookup entries ?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 33520398
you can sort them by IP by clicking on the column header 'name' which contains the IP address when in reverselookup.

If this isnt good enough, try using DHCP instead as this keeps a record of all addresses given out and is in IP order by default (look in 'address leases' or 'leases')
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33557031
@shaz80 did you have all the info you needed now ? or ?
0