Solved

Youtube video aspect ratio wrong - black bars

Posted on 2010-08-25
4
321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi,
Ive just uploaded a video Ive made in Sony Vegas to Youtube. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NzJywoo58l4

The video however has black bars around the video. The top and bottom black bars are present in Sony Vegas. The left and right bars are added to the video once I render and upload to Youtube.

In Sony Vegas the project size is 720x480 with black bars at the top and bottom.

Im rendering the video as 720x480 in mp4 format.

Ive been reading about these issue online but am still having issues. I think it must be something to do with my settings when exporting.

How do I remove the black bars on the left and right, that appear after I upload to youtube?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:SM17CH
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:firozmusthafa
Comment Utility
try flv format and they wont reconvert
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
fredshovel earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
<try flv format and they wont reconvert>
Incorrect: YouTube converts all video files including FLV.

SM17CH:
You don't say whether you uploaded in the 4:3 (old TV size) or 16:9 (widescreen) aspect ratio.
You may not get this if you upload in the 16:9 aspect ratio, which YouTube displays in.
The black bars will also result sometimes if you choose the 16:9 aspect ratio and it gets 'letterboxed'. Letterboxing keeps the aspect ratio the same as the original video. So when converting any video to 16:9 from any other aspect ratio see if there is a box (which a lot of software has) that you can 'untick' the 'letterbox' function.  You don't want letterboxing. Another option in software or conversion software in chosing the aspect ration of say 16:9 is to select or tick the 'stretch' fucntion and you won't get the black bars letterboxing.




0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:firozmusthafa
Comment Utility
i agree fredshovel, but their encoder would skip the operation,if its already in the format, certainly the file would pass through flv encoder
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
Comment Utility
Hmmmm. No it doesn't skip anything. Youtube completely recodes  every video with its own encoders and uses its own bitrate, framerate, and resolution size. It  also has a choice of codecs (h.263 and H.264)  that it uses inside the FLV wrapper including H.264. This varies according to whether the video is in the minimum display size of 320 x240 or HQ or the new HD, which uses 720 x 1280 in 16:9 using the H.264 codec.
0