Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Webbased Guest management for HP MSM 710

Posted on 2010-08-25
4
Medium Priority
?
2,336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hi,
We have a HP Procurve MSM 710 controller and a bunch of ap's. We have setup a guest network - and we would prefer a webportal instead of the windows application Guest Management Software (used to be called VMT before HP bought Colubris)

I have read that it is possible to develop suck a portal by using SOAP - but Im not a developer....

Does anyone of you know of suck a portal that we can use?

Best regards,
Joakim
0
Comment
Question by:Joakim_Edenborgh
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:naykam
ID: 33519840
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
RikeR earned 1500 total points
ID: 33539968
Hi,

There's an API which can be downloaded from the HP website:

http://ftp.hp.com/pub/networking/software/MSM-SOAP-XML-SDK_540.zip

Other docs can be found on the HP website as well:
http://www.hp.com/rnd/support/manuals/mscseries.htm

I am not aware of a product like this.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Joakim_Edenborgh
ID: 33565008
I was hoping for that someone had put together a webapplication for this - but I guess we have to do it ourselves.

thanks,
Joakim
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:RikeR
ID: 33565078
Hi Joakim,

If you finished it, I would be very interested to see it live and maybe purchase it.
0