Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to remove the New, Action, setting toolstrip menu?

Posted on 2010-08-25
4
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Is it possible to remove the new, action, setting toolstrip menu in the list?
0
Comment
Question by:PagodNaUtak
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
shahzadbux earned 2000 total points
ID: 33519445
if you need it removed for uses you can control this with list permissions

there are a number of ways to do this depending on your overall goal, a little more background would help determine the best way to go about doing this.


0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Vikram Singh Saini
ID: 33520562
Hi,

I am confuse.....Are you talking about ToolStrip control in .Net?

Regards,
VSS
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JackOfPH
ID: 33527329
Actually what I want to do is to remove the entire toolstrip in a list... not only the new, settings, and actions... can this be done?
0