Solved

Oracle Client 10g for Windows 7 (32bit or 64bit)

Posted on 2010-08-25
9
71,328 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hi there, I have Windows 7 (64bit) ... is there Oracle Client 10g (64bit or 32bit) installers?

I can't seem to find them in Oracle downloads. Any help is much appreaciated. Thanks.
1
Comment
Question by:tjoseph833
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tangchunfeng
ID: 33519646
http://download.oracle.com/otn/nt/oracle11g/win64_11gR1_client.zip

Oracle Database 11g Release 1 Client (11.1.0.6.0) for Microsoft Windows (x64)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dmferris
ID: 33519693
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:tangchunfeng
tangchunfeng earned 66 total points
ID: 33519755
I find it.

http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/database/10201winx64soft-090882.html
Choose
  Oracle Database 10g Release 2 (10.2.0.1.0)
Enterprise/Standard Edition for Microsoft Windows (x64)

Oracle Database 10g Client Release 2 (10.2.0.1.0)
              102010_win64_x64_client.zip (506,158,858 bytes) (cksum - 741504729)

Direct download link:
http://download.oracle.com/otn/nt/oracle10g/10201/102010_win64_x64_client.zip
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:dmferris
dmferris earned 67 total points
ID: 33519859
isn't that for Windows x64 (XP) - not the requested Windows 7 64 bit?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tangchunfeng
ID: 33520127
you need download and extract the release note to verify it.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:sventhan
sventhan earned 67 total points
ID: 33521446
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjoseph833
ID: 33523311
I specifically need Oracle Client version 10.2 for Windows 7.
I downloaded the XP version and it doesn't install in Windows 7.
Anymore ideas?


0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tcorliss earned 100 total points
ID: 33523478
You can install either the 32-bit or 64-bit client on Windows 7 64-bit, but there are some caveats:

http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/database/enterprise-edition/downloads/index.html

You will need to install the base release first:
64-bit base release:
 Oracle Database 10g Release 2 (10.2.0.4) for Microsoft Windows Vista x64 and Microsoft Windows Server 2008 x64  

32-bit base release:
 Oracle Database 10g Release 2 (10.2.0.3/10.2.0.4) for Microsoft Windows Vista and Windows 2008  

You will need to use the flag -ignoreSysPrereqs

Then you will need to download the 10.2.0.5 patchset from My Oracle Support and apply this to the client home.

Only 10.2.0.5 and 11.2.0.1 are supported on Windows 7 and Windows 2008 R2
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjoseph833
ID: 33702593
thanks everyone ... good suggestions.
0