[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

display data alphabetically

Posted on 2010-08-25
3
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
hi
as an example of what i am looking for, consider this data in db?

id                 ref                        custref
1000           1                            cen1000
1001           2                            n248
1002           3                            cen1001
1003           4                            cen1002
1004           5                            n249

i think you get the idea. in the db the data is an unsorted order. my question is, what would be the way to display in page so that the custref data is listed by alpha? ie, all thbe cen #s first then the d's then the e's etc. because at the moment the page isdisplaying kindof unsorted even if i use orederby asc or desc. many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:peter_coop
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bernardbrink earned 500 total points
ID: 33519621
select id,ref,custref from table order by custref ASC
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:bonjourjolie
bonjourjolie earned 500 total points
ID: 33519729
Select * from table order by custref ASC.
if custref's data is non english it might have a problem with exact order, but i'll order by ascii code
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:peter_coop
ID: 33520337
thsnk you
0