Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

tab index and controls sequence with group boxes VS.NET 2008

Posted on 2010-08-25
2
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Hi there!

After microsoft changed tab index system for form objects, from sequential to hierarchical, I started having some issues.
Does anyone know if there is any way to navigate from Text box1 located in Groupbox1, to Textbox2 located in Groupbox2, without having to jump through all other objects in Groupbox1.
I cant simply remove group boxes, because there are actions related to them such as validations and sometimes they are disabled.
Form structure is like this:
Menu and status bar.
Top half of form that contains a couple of objects such as combobox, textbox etc.
Bottom half of form that contains tab control with couple of tabs.
Almost every tab contains a couple of group boxes with other common controls in them, and some controls that are not in any group box.

Any suggestion how to do this navigation?

Thanks a lot!
0
Comment
Question by:kahvedzic
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
firozmusthafa earned 500 total points
ID: 33519798
you could use the navigator on bottom of designer while clicking the group box easily
advice: please use names for textbox (ex: txtname for name etc, that would be very easy for you to program)
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Kamal Khaleefa
Kamal Khaleefa earned 500 total points
ID: 33519956
on each control there is a property called tabindex
just set the number of it (the order)and it will work as u wiash
0