[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can i resolve problem with mysql

Posted on 2010-08-25
12
Medium Priority
?
625 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
I installed Freebsd in HP Proliant DL 380 G3, also  I Installed mysql and after reloading the monitor displays the following error:


***Error code 1

stop in /usr/ports/devel/libtool15.
***Error code 1


stop in /usr/ports/devel/gettext.
***Error code 1


stop in /usr/ports/devel/gmake.
***Error code 1

Stop in /usr/ports/databases/mysql60-server.

please, advice
0
Comment
Question by:donpaata
12 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 33527119
Hello,

I would rebuild the ports tree and try a reinstall of the packages.

csup -g -L 2 /root/ports-supfile

cd/usr/ports/databases/mysql50-server
make -D BUILD_OPTIMIZED install clean
rehash
0
 

Author Comment

by:donpaata
ID: 33565001
Hello,

please see attached files.
DSCF4034.JPG
DSCF4035.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:donpaata
ID: 33610680
please, see attached file.

I did as you said, and sent screen shot. please advice
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 33611055
The first screen-shot shows a miss-spelled command 'pots' vs. 'ports'.

Second screen-shot lists mysql160-server, vs. mysql150-server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:donpaata
ID: 33611323
sorry I made mistake.
I wrote again commands which you sent.

please, see result:

# csup -g -L 2 /root/ports-supfile
Parsing supfile "/root/ports-supfile"
Cannot open "/root/ports-supfile": No such file or directory


# cd/usr/ports/databases/mysql50-server
cd/usr/ports/databases/mysql50-server: Command not found.

please advice

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 33611336
Looks like you are using the ports collection
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 33611344
Sorry, looks like you are NOT using the ports collection.

http://itdecorator.wordpress.com/2010/08/26/the-ports-collection/
0
 

Author Comment

by:donpaata
ID: 33616478
Something happened with my system. Maybe I did mistake during the installing freebsd. I'll Install this again. please send me any direcdory that could help me to install coretly. ( paatagunia@gmail.com )
0
 

Expert Comment

by:FryShadow
ID: 33680188
first you have to copy the original supfile :

bash>cp /usr/share/examples/cvsup/ports-supfile /root

Now edit the copied file using whatever editor that you have either ee, nano or vi

bash>nano /root/ports-supfile

Looks for  *default host=CHANGE_THIS.freebsd.org and change to any cvsup server that available

Then you can update the ports :)

bash>csup -g -L 2 /root/ports-supfile
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 33686937
you can install packages and port collection using sysinstall (given you have working internet connection)
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
skullnobrains earned 1500 total points
ID: 33821135
just get your ports tree stable once and for all, and NEVER update it afterwards unless
- you know what you are doing
- if not, you are ready to rebuild ALL ports

this can be done by running csup as above, or "portsnap fetch update"

----

then either remove all ports and rebuild what you need
or use a package manager to rebuild them as you work

i'd advice using portmaster. it will always update dependencies when updates are available and get your mysql to work. but then you should NOT upgrade already installed ports unless you know how to deal with update problems

---

portmaster may be installed as follows
# make -C /usr/ports/pkg-mgmt/portmaster install clean

---

alternatively you may want to use precompiled packages (faster installation and less problems until you get used to the ports system). portmaster is able to upgrade precompiled packages with more up to date precompiled ones

----

specific help on your problem would be easier with more information on what commands you typed and the output. "reload the screen" does not mean much to me
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:donpaata
ID: 34995147
Thanks a lot
0