Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Binding a datareader to a gridview

Posted on 2010-08-25
9
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Experts,

Does anyone know why the gridview isn't populated.

please see code.

thanks
OracleConnection con = new OracleConnection();
        con = new OracleConnection("Data Source=***; User ID=***;Password=****");
        OracleCommand cmd = new OracleCommand();
        cmd.CommandType = CommandType.StoredProcedure;
        cmd.Connection = con;

        cmd.CommandText = "HE_GETGRADES";
        cmd.Parameters.Add("grades_cursor", OracleType.Cursor);
        cmd.Parameters["grades_cursor"].Direction = ParameterDirection.ReturnValue;
        cmd.Parameters.Add("vp_id", OracleType.Number).Value = "15000028435389";

        con.Open();

        OracleDataReader reader;
        bool haveRows = false;

        reader = cmd.ExecuteReader();

        while (reader.Read())
        {
            Console.WriteLine("=========================");
            Console.WriteLine("Column1 has: " + (Convert.IsDBNull(reader.GetValue(0)) ? "null" : reader.GetString(0).ToString()));
            Console.WriteLine("Column2 has: " + (Convert.IsDBNull(reader.GetValue(1)) ? "null" : reader.GetString(1).ToString()));
            Console.WriteLine("Column3 has: " + (Convert.IsDBNull(reader.GetValue(2)) ? "null" : reader.GetDecimal(2).ToString()));
            Console.WriteLine("Column4 has: " + (Convert.IsDBNull(reader.GetValue(3)) ? "null" : reader.GetDecimal(3).ToString()));
            //Console.WriteLine("Column5 has: " + (Convert.IsDBNull(reader.GetValue(4)) ? "null" : reader.GetOracleDecimal(4).ToString()));
            // Console.WriteLine("Column6 has: " + (Convert.IsDBNull(reader.GetValue(5)) ? "null" : reader.GetOracleDecimal(5).ToString()));
            Console.WriteLine("Column7 has: " + (Convert.IsDBNull(reader.GetValue(6)) ? "null" : reader.GetString(6).ToString()));
            Console.WriteLine("Column8 has: " + (Convert.IsDBNull(reader.GetValue(7)) ? "null" : reader.GetString(7).ToString()));
            Console.WriteLine("Column9 has: " + (Convert.IsDBNull(reader.GetValue(8)) ? "null" : reader.GetString(8).ToString()));
            Console.WriteLine("Column10 has: " + (Convert.IsDBNull(reader.GetValue(9)) ? "null" : reader.GetDecimal(9).ToString()));
            Console.WriteLine("Column11 has: " + (Convert.IsDBNull(reader.GetValue(10)) ? "null" : reader.GetDateTime(10).ToString()));
            Console.WriteLine("Column12 has: " + (Convert.IsDBNull(reader.GetValue(11)) ? "null" : reader.GetDecimal(11).ToString()));
            Console.WriteLine("Column13 has: " + (Convert.IsDBNull(reader.GetValue(12)) ? "null" : reader.GetDecimal(12).ToString()));
            Console.WriteLine("Column14 has: " + (Convert.IsDBNull(reader.GetValue(13)) ? "null" : reader.GetDecimal(13).ToString()));
            Console.WriteLine("Column15 has: " + (Convert.IsDBNull(reader.GetValue(14)) ? "null" : reader.GetString(14).ToString()));
            Console.WriteLine("Column16 has: " + (Convert.IsDBNull(reader.GetValue(15)) ? "null" : reader.GetString(15).ToString()));
            haveRows = true;
        }
        {
            reader.NextResult();
            //Console.ReadLine();

              GridView1.DataSource = reader;
              GridView1.DataBind();
        }


        if (!haveRows)
        {
            Console.WriteLine("No Rows Found.");
        }

        con.Close();
        con.Dispose();
    }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:SirReadAlot
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 2000 total points
ID: 33519796
Well, you use reader.NextResult() which would suggest you are retrieving multiple result sets from your SP and you are trying to bind to the second set. Is this the case or are you trying to bind to the first set?

If you are trying to bind to the first set then you can't read through all the records manually first. The DataReader is forward-only, so once you have read through it you can't read through it again in order to bind.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SirReadAlot
ID: 33519821
>>Is this the case or are you trying to bind to the first set?

yes


>>The DataReader is forward-only, so once you have read through it you can't read through it again in order to bind.

so use a dataset??
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 33519838
That depends. Are you writing everything out to a console window purely for debug information? If so then you can simply take that code out and bind to the reader as normal.

But, if you do need to access the data multiple times, then a DataSet/DataTable is the way to go.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:SirReadAlot
ID: 33519839
sorry...

trying to bind all retrieved data to a gridview
0
 

Author Comment

by:SirReadAlot
ID: 33519856
I first tried to see if i could retrieve data so i used a console app.

forgot to get rid of the evidence.

>>But, if you do need to access the data multiple times, then a DataSet/DataTable is the way to go.

    do you have code examples?


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Silva
ID: 33519872
You must first fill the reader variable with the values and only after finishing the retrieve of values, you do the binding. Neither way you should be getting at least the first line appearing in the gridview.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SirReadAlot
ID: 33519894
Hi I have managed to fill the grid.

would this be the best way??
OracleConnection con = new OracleConnection();
        con = new OracleConnection("Data Source=**; User ID=***;Password=****");
        OracleCommand cmd = new OracleCommand();
        cmd.CommandType = CommandType.StoredProcedure;
        cmd.Connection = con;

        cmd.CommandText = "HE_GETGRADES";
        cmd.Parameters.Add("grades_cursor", OracleType.Cursor);
        cmd.Parameters["grades_cursor"].Direction = ParameterDirection.ReturnValue;
        cmd.Parameters.Add("vp_id", OracleType.Number).Value = "15000028435389";

        con.Open();

        OracleDataReader reader;
        bool haveRows = false;

        reader = cmd.ExecuteReader();


        DataTable dt = new DataTable();
        dt.Load(reader);
        GridView1.DataSource = dt;
        GridView1.DataBind();
        haveRows = true;


        if (!haveRows)
        {
            Console.WriteLine("No Rows Found.");
        }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 33519961
Yep, that's fine. Pluse populating a DataTable from a reader is slightly quicker than using a DataAdapter :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:SirReadAlot
ID: 33520008
cool
0