?
Solved

Installing AIX on ESXI, and HP UX

Posted on 2010-08-25
9
Medium Priority
?
2,071 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi Folks,

I'm developing a piece of software to run on every flavour of Linux and Unix I can get my hands on. I would like the software to work on HP UX and IBM AIX platforms.

Is there any free or low cost way of getting hold of AIX 6 and maybe HP UX via a download to install on ESXI ?  Or just on any Intel x64/86 based box ?? Its just so I can test the software on these platforms.

thanks
Paul

0
Comment
Question by:plq
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 33519862
Hi,
no way for AIX.
AIX doesn't run on X64/86 processors (Intel, AMD, ...), and thus not under ESXI either.
It runs exclusively on IBM Power processors.
And moreover, the AIX OS is not freeware!
You could try to get the installation media and a cheap IBM Power box e.g. via ebay or the like.
Sorry, no better news!
wmp
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 33519886
As far as I am aware of, its not possible to install AIX or HP-UX on ESX / ESXi since ESX  ESXi supports only x86 and x64 architecture.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 33519924
HP-UX only runs on PA-RISC or Intel Itanium processors.
Thus the same problem as with AIX.
wmp
 
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:plq
ID: 33519971
Yikes thats just plain rotten. I appreciate your input very much.

I looked on ebay - nothing I can see relating to aix on ebay uk.

I would be happy to buy a couple of 2nd hand older boxes at around $300 = £200 each, as long as they could run the latest versions. But then, do I still have the issue of getting hold of HP UX and AIX to download and install ?

thanks
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 33520101
The smallest box running AIX 7.1 (newest) is the IBM Power 520 Express. The base model is about $$ 6,400.- (IBM US list price).
AIX 7.1 or 6.1 for that box are about $$ 300.-. You must purchase an additional 1-yr software maintenance option, about $$ 225.-
 
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:plq
ID: 33520135
Thanks. I'm gonna see what I can get if I join an IBM developer programme
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 33520338
Seems that you can get a free AIX shell account here - http://www.polarhome.com/
And this is a commercial site - http://www.connectria.com/technologies/aix_hosting.php
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:plq
ID: 33520390
Wow polarhome also has hpux. Now I'm excited.. will report back here when I've tried it..
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 33520394
Good luck!
0