Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to extract version numbers (with the filename information) in SVN?

Posted on 2010-08-25
2
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
In SVN, how do you get the version number out aside from manually checking each file? Is there a way to extract it automatically?
0
Comment
Question by:jrgalaura
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:arober11
ID: 33521065
Yes, but what exactly do you want, what client OS are you running and what method are you using to access SVN (Tool  + Connection method)

If your using the command line, change to the directory and try:

svn info

OR:

svn status

see also: http://www.zorched.net/2006/07/20/getting-the-revision-number-of-your-subversion-working-copy/
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sailingbye earned 1000 total points
ID: 33638231
Perhaps a 'keyword anchor' [1] is what you are looking for?

For example, SVN will automatically replace occurrences $Revision$ in a version controlled file, with the revision of number of the file. There are other keywords that may be of interest.

Hope this helps.

[1] http://svnbook.red-bean.com/en/1.4/svn.advanced.props.special.keywords.html
0