Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

batch login

Posted on 2010-08-25
4
Medium Priority
?
637 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hello,

I am trying to get a batch file to login to a network drive with a special username / password.

This is what I have

echo y | net use g: /delete
net use g: \\rtb2003\apps
net user scc
net password ****

it isnt working for some reason. Any help would be great.

Thanks
Matt
0
Comment
Question by:MattBamm
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:fluk3d
ID: 33519913
net use w: \\myserver\fileshare /user:MyID MyPassword
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
GO-87 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33519922
Try:
echo y | net use g: /delete
net use g: \\rtb2003\apps  ****  /user:scc
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MattBamm
ID: 33519940
Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:GO-87
ID: 33519954
Thank you for the points, Matt
0