[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Email from one user delivers to other internal users OWA, but not Outlook internally.

Posted on 2010-08-25
6
Medium Priority
?
630 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have one user who is able to send and recieve emails to and from external emails all day.
However, when sending emails to other users within the domain that email will not get delivered to the recipients Outlook, but it will appear in OWA. I'm stumped.

Running Exchange Server 07 on SBS 2008.
External mail is retrieved via pop connector.

All clients are on Outlook 2007
0
Comment
Question by:scrappi
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33520035
close the user's outlook who is not receiving emails

then go to
start > run
outlook /cleanprofile

See if that works.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bonjourjolie
ID: 33520038
it means your receiver's outlook not configured well.
ur mail shown his/her OWA means ur mail server working fine.
email shows in OWA but not outlook means receiver's email client program not configured the way it should.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dhruvarajp earned 2000 total points
ID: 33520039
delete current and create a new mailbox profile for the user,
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mkris9
ID: 33520200
Are the other users receiving all other emails except User A ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stanley_stars
ID: 33522698
It is definitely an issue with the user's outlook, as OWA is a great test of what is on the mail server itself. Another thing to check is to make sure that the outlook client is online.. in the bottom-right corner it should show the current outlook status, it should say "Connected to Microsoft Exchange".
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DanMar
ID: 33532214
Run the Exchange 2007 BPA tool from tools.  Any issues reported here?
0