Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Do i need to install office communications web access

Posted on 2010-08-25
6
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
do i need to install office communicator web access if i want to use the office communicator on my blackberry devices?
some reports suggest i do and some suggest if im using 2007 R1 i dont
If i do need do i need a dedicated server or can i install it on my existing ocs servers
0
Comment
Question by:dougdog
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Busbar earned 1000 total points
ID: 33520258
yes you will CWA R1 for BB in OCS 2007 R2 and R1, so with R2 use the CWA from the R1 version
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 33520291
i already have 3 servers running ocs ie mediation server unified message server etc do i really need to install another server or can i use an existing server
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 33520312
no CWA cannot be collocated with other server roles.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 33520355
ok so could i put it on any server so long as it is a server that has no ocs roles or ocs installed like a file serevr or some other app server
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
Shabarinath Ramadasan earned 1000 total points
ID: 33522323
Install it in a dedicated server if possible.
Make sure you have installed the collaboration service component on blackberry.
There you need to give the CWA address.
OCS R2 CWA is not supported currently. So go for the OCS 2007 R1 CWA.

Good luck
Shaba
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 33529510
excellent
0