Solved

Which is the best free anti-virus?

Posted on 2010-08-25
18
788 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Which is the best free anti-virus?

I have Eset Smart Security now, and is content with it. However, I wonder if there is any free anti-virus that is as good as Eset Smart Security? My two licenses (for laptop and netbook) expires in 5 days, and I want to try a free alternative during 1 month to compare.

I have a 60-day period before I would need to renew my Eset Smart Security license, After that, I need to purchase a new license to higher price than renewal price.

I bought Eset Smart Security because it was not slowing down my already slow Intel Celeron M processor, and because it received quite good reviews for protection. So I'm looking for a similar free alternative that doesn't slow down my system too much and protects against everything.

I have Windows XP Pro SP3 32-bit on my laptop and Windows XP Home on my netbook.
0
Comment
Question by:hermesalpha
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +9
18 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:d_tashev
ID: 33520164
Well you should decide for youself wich one will be the best. In generall the most popular is the AVG (free.avg.com) and I can recommend it, it is my N1 free avtivirus program.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kaskhedikar_tushar
ID: 33520176
Hello,

Try with AVG,its free

http://free.avg.com/ww-en/download-avg-anti-virus-free

Regards,
Tushar Kaskhedikar

0
 

Assisted Solution

by:DJ_KeNnY
DJ_KeNnY earned 20 total points
ID: 33520185
There is no such thing as the best free antivirus as far as I know. All Anti-Virus applications have different qualities. Here is an rating of anti-viruses: http://freebies.about.com/od/computerfreebies/tp/best-free-antivirus.htm

So, the best 2 anti-virus applications that is, from several tests:

AVG-Free and Avast!.
download of AVG-Free: http://free.avg.com/ww-en/download-free-antivirus
download of Free Avast: http://download.cnet.com/Avast-Free-Antivirus/3000-2239_4-10019223.html

So, it is basically your choice. What you think is best. AVG is the #1 Ranked.


Best Regards
Kenneth
IT-Tech
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
robbe earned 50 total points
ID: 33520194
AVg is a good choice. But nowadays i tend to install avira. It's a bit more lighter than AVG. But anyway it's your preference.

Here is a nice review:
http://www.techsupportalert.com/best-free-anti-virus-software.htm
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 33520214
"Panda Cloud Antivirus is the best free antivirus software available... the next evolution of anti-malware technology".
Source: Editors' Choice "Best Free Antivirus" November 2009 & June 2010, PC Magazine

http://www.cloudantivirus.com/en/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:irev
ID: 33520246
I would strongly suggest Avast.
You can choose between Internet Security, Pro Antivirus and Free Antivirus (which is very good).

I've been using avast for 3,5 years and I also have suggested them to all of my friends and colleagues without any of them having any problem so far.

You should definitely give this one a try. For more details please check this page: http://www.avast.com/en-eu/free-antivirus-download 



0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckivml
ID: 33520335
Hi,
Well!.. I can Suggest you Microsoft Security Essentail. which free from Microsoft.. I have been doing some testing with as i am working in cyber security!.. and it catches some backdoor trojens which we have created.. where other antivirus could not catch it..

http://www.microsoft.com/security_essentials/

or else you can download avast home editions which is also free.. but always i recommend MICROSOFT SECURITY ESSENTIAL..

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckivml
ID: 33520336
AND OTHER ONE IS COMODO ANTIVIRUS AND FIREWALL.. WHICH ALSO FREE AND FIREWALL IS VERY STRONG..
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckivml
ID: 33520362
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kaskhedikar_tushar
ID: 33520374
Hello,

If you can spend some money,Quick heal is also good.
Its cheap & support is good.

http://www.quickheal.co.in/

Regards,
Tushar Kaskhedikar
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:60Cal
ID: 33521748
My vote goes for AVG also as previously mentioned:

http://free.avg.com/gb-en/homepage
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33555654
Have a look at ms security essentials. It has improved greatly, yes hard to believe but apparently its true. Has malware protection as well http://www.microsoft.com/security_essentials/

Some reviews for it http://download.cnet.com/Microsoft-Security-Essentials/3000-2239_4-10969260.html

if u wanted further spyware I would recommend MalwareBytes but you have to pay for it. Otherwise Super AntiSpyware.

For firewalls, I use Comodo which others here have also suggested. My alternative to Comodo is Sygate.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:kart4578
kart4578 earned 35 total points
ID: 33567702
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:robbe
ID: 33612648
hermesalpha,

Did you recieved the answer you were looking for ?

Regadrs,
Robin
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aianrnoens
ID: 33658063
Just to let you know  AVG Resident Shield tends to cause online flash videos to skip or be choppy.

This also happens when avg is scanning or updating.  At least on my computer otherwise it is great!
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:awawada
awawada earned 20 total points
ID: 33661066
Independent comparatives of Anti-Virus software 2010:

source: http://www.av-comparatives.org/images/stories/test/ondret/avc_report26.pdf

TrustPort and Panda is Nr 1!

2010.jpg
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 33661074
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 33866086
I received comprehensive advice on free antivirus etc. and comparative test so that I can choose what suits me best.
0