Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

BackupExec 2010 Backup to nas best practice

Posted on 2010-08-25
9
Medium Priority
?
1,439 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hello experts

Ive recently made the bold move away from a single tape backup system whereby I was doing a full backup each night out of luxury due to a relatively small amount of data being required. I have since purchased a pair of 6tb nas drives (That are automatically mirrored by their os) that I would now like to use for backup storage using Backupexec 2010. My question is what is the best way to achieve the following scenario

- Need to retain a set of data (Site A Data) for 2 weeks and be backing up incrementally each night during the week
- Need to retain a set of data (Site B Data) for 4 weeks and be backing up incrementally each night during the week
- Need to store backup of core of servers (Only want it to run once a month)

I can think of a messy way of doing this but thought it best to ask the pro's as I have no experience with media sets and overwrite protection since Ive been lucky enough to do full backups to tape in the past. Any help and pointers are grealty appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:Jarrod
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Eugenes18t
ID: 33522640
First thing I would look at is if your nas manufacturer offers a backup exec agent.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:xenon2050
ID: 33523067
If I understand correctly what you are trying to do then just setup backups on site a to run incremental backups every day and a full on the weekend then tell it to keep two copies. At site b do the same thing but tell it to keep 4 copies. Then have a separate job for the core servers to run once a month and to keep 1 copy.

I feel like I'm missing something in your question though. Are you asking the best way to connect to the NAS or just best backup practices?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Jarrod
ID: 33526724
Im asking for best practice with backup exec in terms of using media sets / policies. Connectnig to the nas is not an issue. The nas doesnt have a backup exec agent although i cant see why it would since its just a storage medium. Main reason im asking is i can think of a very messy way of doing it with backup exec having heaps of differnt jobs and backup to disk folders but im sure there is a better way of doing it
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tussharawaghan earned 1000 total points
ID: 33526821
Create 5 Jobs and 3 Backup-to-Disk Devices.

1. Backup Site A data in Job 1
    Full Backup Job with Media Set settings as Overwrite Protection = 13 Days and Append Period = 0 Hours.
    Job Schedule = Saturday 11PM
    Device = 1

2. Backup Site A data in Job 2
    Incremental Backup Job with Media Set settings as Overwrite Protection = 6 Days and Append Period = 0 Hours.
    Job Schedule = Monday to Friday 11PM
    Device = 1

3. Backup Site B data in Job 3
    Full Backup Job with Media Set settings as Overwrite Protection = 27 Days and Append Period = 0 Hours.
    Job Schedule = Saturday 11PM
    Device = 2

4. Backup Site B data in Job 4
    Incremental Backup Job with Media Set settings as Overwrite Protection = 6 Days and Append Period = 0 Hours.
    Job Schedule = Monday to Friday 11PM
    Device = 2

5. Backup Core Servers data in Job 5
    Full Backup Job with Media Set settings as Overwrite Protection = 30 Days and Append Period = 0 Hours.
    Job Schedule = Saturday 11PM
    Device = 3

I think this information would help you to configure your backup jobs optimally.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Jarrod
ID: 33527392
Hi tussharawaghan

Thanks for the concise list, my only question is when I do the full backups on the saturday at 11pm as above for data sets doesnt that then make all current incremental backups for that set invalid and unusable (My biggest fear is not being able to recover) ? My basic requirement is to always with each set be able to go back x weeks based on that set (So 2 weeks or 4 weeks at all times), my preferred option was to do saturday fulls and daily incrementals each week without overwriting the data for the x weeks so is there a better way to do this ?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:xenon2050
xenon2050 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33527903
No, it is a different job.

There isn't really a way to do thatsny backups without having several jobs. Its not messy, just the way it's done. I've got 20 backup jobs at work, plus some syncing software to copy files to a remote location.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:xenon2050
ID: 33527908
Dang phone, meant to say that many backups...  :)
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Jarrod
ID: 33763732
Sorry for the delay in posting  back but had to rollout some new servers at a few sites that took most of my time. I will be testing out different scenarios this week based on all the posts, funnily enough symantec contacted me to ask me about my new licenses ive purchased and got on their techs to give his take on it which was basically to use the overwrite and append times what he deemed correctly witth a job for each full and each incremental type. Ill post back the results soon
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Jarrod
ID: 35004687
I ended up using information from both posts, I however used one backup to disk device instead of 3 and had multiple jobs and have finsihed testing and it seems to work to our needs. The QNAP NAS devices Im using actually had an inbuilt sync application built into them so I replicated my two nas devices between each other to achieve the result we needed. Many thanks for the lp
0