Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Email Signature with link to Document

Posted on 2010-08-25
2
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need to create a signature for all users using a SBS 2003 Server, that is a small standard template which will have a link to a pdf file which the person receiving the email can click on and view our disclaimer, this pdf willl need to be on our server somehwere maybe IIS but must be secure.

Does anyone know how to do this ?
0
Comment
Question by:NSSUK
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Mkris9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33520288
Best way to do it is to put / host the file along with your website. and put the link on to the email signature. for e.g. you can put the link like http://www.yourwebsite.com/disclaimer.pdf on to the signature.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:p912s
ID: 33526622
For several of my clients we made it an html page hosted with their website rather than a pdf.

It isn't a link in any of the menus on the website just a page that sits in the root directory of the website.

With it on the website then you don't need to worry about it being accessible of your server.

HTH


0