Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I disable the information bar using group policy

Posted on 2010-08-25
5
Medium Priority
?
1,254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need to block network users from being able to download files from the internet and the only I see this as a possibility would be to disable the information bar using group policy.

Does anyone have any resolution for either of these i.e. stop downloads from the internet or disable the information bar, or even both!?

0
Comment
Question by:Cromwellhospital
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:goyal_251
ID: 33520468
Do you have firewall in your network?
You want to block all internet or just download?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TheGorby
ID: 33520663
Well if your users are using Internet Explorer, you can just set all internet zones to not allow file downloads, which can be set via group policy. In the Internet Properties on the security tab, highlight each zone one at a time and click the Custom Level button. In the Downloads section, change the setting 'File Download' to Disable.
ss1.bmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cromwellhospital
ID: 33520788
goyal 251:

We do have a firewall on our network.

We just need to block downloads.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cromwellhospital
ID: 33520805
TheGorby:

But what are the settings in Group Policy to put this into affect accross the network?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
TheGorby earned 2000 total points
ID: 33520887
In the group policy User Configuration, go to Windows Settings->Internet Explorer Maintenance->Security, then open Security Zones and Content Ratings. Select the option to 'Import the current security zones and privacy settings'. Then you can click the Modify Settings button and set the internet zone security as you want it to be, and that's pretty much all there is to it.
0